Wheelchair-ridden Mzia is begging for help!
Stories of beneficiaries of our Foundation “Social Partnership” – the stories of the people, who happened to be in the most complicated lively situations
₾ 1,043
Stories of beneficiaries of our Foundation “Social Partnership” – the stories of the people, who happened to be in the most complicated lively situations, leave nobody indifferent.
Destiny of Mzia Tsikhishvili is rather sad. Once this woman lived full life, worked, could maintain herself and did many good things even to strangers. She often used to cook and give food to homeless, bought cloths for unattended children, always helped to lonely old neighbors in household maintenance.
However, unfortunately, notwithstanding her kindness and love for humanity, life was not fair to her, preparing many terrible challenges to Mzia. She had a bad case of arthritis, she could not move around anymore, each and every move made her suffer terrible pain…
She had to give up work, all her tiny savings were spent on treatment. Moreover, when she thought it could not get worse, she had cerebral hemorrhage, paralyzing her completely and making her wheelchair-ridden!
Once flourishing and lively woman, she turned into helpless person completely depending on assistance of Mzia lives in Tbilisi, in the District of Nadzaladevi, in small and scuffed room in a house, which seems to be falling dawn.
Everything is very old and decaying here: floors, ceilings, furniture! Huge cracks and holes are everywhere, plaster is falling all the time, and walls are covered with black mildew because of dampness!
Kitchen, bathroom and toilet are in one room, more resembling cattle barn… No heating is here, that is why in winter it is very cold, and in summer, it is completely impossible to breathe, as there are no windows and ventilation. Just imagine what kind of tortures this poor woman had to endure every day even in order to wash her face!
That passes understanding how in 21st century in the modern Georgia people can live in such terrible conditions!
Unbearable way of living – that is the problem of minor significance for Mzia. The most important thing is that she has nothing to eat, as tiny allowance is spent for vitally necessary medicines! Some days Mzia has to get away with a piece of bread only, and other times she goes to bed starving. Because of that, she is permanently weak, and at times, she cannot get up from her bed!
In order to support Mzia and to alleviate her tortures, immediate help is needed!
The Foundation “Social Partnership” summons everyone to stand aside that poor sick old woman in order to support her with food, medicines and hygienic means!
Look at the photos, look at the conditions she lives in, and to say even more precisely exists Mzia! No more words are required here!
If you can help her financially, transfer money to the account of the Foundation GE15TB7194336080100003 (purpose: Mzia Tsikhishvili) or directly pay at the website of the Foundation
Let us show mercy and kindness, and all together help that poor lonely and forgotten woman, who now is in terrible standing!