Race Director For Wings For Life World Run, Colin Jackson, visited Georgia
Race Director For Wings For Life World Run, Colin Jackson, visited Tbilisi. The goal of the visit was to hold an official press-conference. Colin plans to meet representatives of Georgian Media und Goodwill Ambassadors in the capital. The star will speak about planned action, the future of World Run and achievements in detail. The most massive charity action in the history of sport will be held in Kakheti for the second time.
Hundreds of thousands people from 40 countries joined again for charity purposes to find a cure for spinal cord injury. The registration for participation in the World Run in 2015 has already started; it is possible on the website. The participation fee is 20 GEL.
UniquenessofWings for Life World Run liesinthefactthatthere is no fixedtimeanddistanceofthecompetition, thereisnostaticfinishline.Half an hour after the runners start, “the catcher car” will begin behind them at a set speed (15 km/h – 20 km/h – 25 km/h). Once a catcher car overtakes a runner their race is over.
World Run will reveal two winners – one woman and one man. They will have an opportunity to participate in the World Run 2016 anywhere in the world. The global champions will be awarded with a unique trip around the world.
The money raised through the charity action will be completely transferred to the Foundation of Wings for Life that carries out clinical and medical research to cure spinal cord injury.