Traditional charity concert from Georgian Community in the UK
Georgian Community in the UK held a charity concert at ROYAL OVER-SEAS LEAGUE Club to support children with leukemia. The charity concert is an annual event and it is held by Georgian Community in the UK under leadership of Irine Sarajishvili. The Georgian opera singers engaged abroad participated in the concert – baritone Mikheil Kiria, soprano Teona Dvali, pianist Luka Okrostvaridze, the host of the evening was the conductor Gianluca Marciano.
“It is difficult for me to express how happy I am regarding the concert, which was held in London on the 26th of May. I would like to thank the organizers and the participants. I shall never forget sincere tears and joy of many people… Thanks to the amazing and the warmest listeners for their standing applause” – Teona Dvali publishes these words on her own wall in the social net.