A charity concert was held on the initiative of Tbilisi City Council
The money donated for the children suffering fom tumor from the joint charity concert of Georgian National Ballet “Sukhishvili” and the Ensemble “Rustavi” was transferred to the Fund “Monk Andria”.
The chairperson of City Council, Irakli Shikhiashvili, opened the concert and thanked the participants and the audience for their generosity and kindness towards the children.
According to him, the mentioned evening was very important, because each donated penny is transferred for children who need it to save their lives and is important for their treatment and rehabilitation.
According to Irakli Shikhiashvili’s statement, all problems can be solved if indifference and distrust are overcome and the concert held in the Philharmonic is the example of it. The chairperson thanked the manager of Georgian Chamber of Culture David Okitashvili, Nino and Iliko Sukhishili and the Art Director of ensemble “Rustavi”, Anzor Erkomaishvili for sharing the initiative of Tbilisi City Council.
Several events were held by Tbilisi City Council to assist the children suffering from tumor that is a significant assistance for the Fund “Monk Andria”.