Charity concert to help children
At Batumi State Musical Center a charity concert was held. The event was dedicated to 70 poor children that are especially in need residing in Batumi. The project was fulfilled with the support of the International newspaper ”Caucasus Times” and the head of Batumi initiative group of the Fund “Business and successful women for inclusive education”, Ketevan Baladze.
“The goal of the event is social adaptation of these children and their integration into society. We shall fulfill children’s wishes taking into consideration their letters”. Seven children will get tablets which were sent from the USA. The restaurant “Prague” expressed its wish to help and once a week they make a charity dinner for children. “Maritime training center” promised to take them for a boat ride,” – the organizer of the event, the editor-in-chief of International newspaper “Caucasus Times”, Ioseb Kavkavashvili, says.
Ten singers from Tbilisi and different local ensembles participated in the concert. The children sang songs and said poems too.
The charity concerts will be held till the end of the year. Such event is planned in Kutaisi, Zugdidi. According to the organizer, in Tbilisi Concert Hall there will be a great concert at the end of December in which children from different regions of Georgia will participate.