A"Hot Line" for Homeless People was Launched in Georgia
“News Georgia” informs us that according to the Press Service of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia a special “hotline” was launched in Georgia, where homeless people may appeal to Georgian citizens for assistance to during winter period.
The number of “hot line” is (995) 32 251 07-74.
“Due to the fact that many people in social networks and via telephone have expressed their will to help homeless people we lunched a “hotline”, where citizens will be able to get consultation and information about places for bringing clothes and other things. Citizens will be also able to leave information about the whereabouts of homeless people”, the Ministry informs.
The first shelter for homeless people was opened at the beginning of Moscow Avenue. Four tents will be able to accommodate 80 homeless people. Tents are equipped with a wood stove, beds, mattresses, blankets and electricity. On the territory, two cottages are functioning as a medical station and kitchen. Employees of the Ministry of Regional Development, Ministry of Defense, Finance Ministry, Ministry of Health Care and Governmental Chancellery are actively involved in the process of arrangement of shelters for homeless people. According to Georgian mass media, two homeless people have died in December due to climate conditions.