Bidzina Ivanishvili Gives Out His Salary to Charity
The Georgian Prime Minister, billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili transfers his salary to different funds for helping the needy, announced a representative of the press service of the head of the government.
According to her words, the Prime Minister on a monthly basis receives a salary of 4,500 thousand GEL (approximately 2.7 thousand dollars). This sum excludes the VAT.
“He, on monthly basis, transfers his salary to different funds, such as a Fund for aiding children with restricted abilities, a Fund for cancer patients and others. Since he became the Prime Minister, he has not received his salary, not once”, said the representative of the press service.
The Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili placed 229th in the 2013 list of billionaires of Forbes magazine with wealth amounting to 5.3 billion dollars.