All Income from Kakhi Kaladze’s Farewell Match will be Given to Charity - News - Сhernovetskyi Fund
All income from the farewell match of Kakhi Kaladze, former footballer of Italian “Milan” and ex-captain of the Georgian national football team will be given to charity.
Kakhi Kaladze, at present Vice-Premier of the Georgian government and Minister of Energy of Georgia, made the announcement.
In an interview with Tbilisi based weekly newspaper “Prime-Time”, published on Monday, he confirmed that outstanding players with whom he had played in “Milan” for 10 years and became winner of the League of Champions twice, will participate in his farewell match. The following players will play in the match: Paolo Maldini, Alessandro Kostakurta, Andrei Shevchenko, Alessandro Nesta, Demetrio Albertini and other famous footballers.
According to Kaladze, another team will consist of famous Georgian footballers, players of “Dinamo-Kiev” and Italian “Genoa”.
Kaladze’s farewell match will be held on May 31 in Tbilisi at the stadium “Dinamo-arena” under the name of Boris Paichadze, with a capacity of 60 thousand people.
In March the former football player stated that all his monthly salary of the Member of Georgian government is transferred to cancer care facility in Tbilisi city. “God gave me the opportunity to work in the government without salary and bonuses, I don’t have any financial needs, therefore my monthly salary is transferred to a cancer care facility for children’s treatment”, he said.
The Minister did not mention the amount of his salary but mentioned that average monthly salary of his predecessors in the former government amounted to 14 000 GEL (approximately 8, 500 USD).