A house where misery has settled!
Look into the eyes of these innocent children, how sad and scared they are!
₾ 980
Look into the eyes of these innocent children, how sad and scared they are! There is no joy, no bright colors, no light in their lives! Only the wind whistles and it's scary to sleep!
Do they have a chance of normal development? Will they be able to grow up to be worthy citizens of their country? If these children remain in this state, the answer will be negative. Unfortunately, nobody cares about them, neither the rural municipality, nor the municipal deputy and the public of the region.
Thank God, they are generally healthy! God forbid something happens to them, because parents have no chance to cure them. The father of the family is a former military man. Mamuka Beridze is not ashamed of any hard physical work. Their mother, Guranda, is in full despair, "Perhaps soon will have to ask for alms, so that the children do not starve to death." – She said in tears. And most of all suffer the children, these charming innocent creatures! All this is so painfully familiar!
We spoke with Guranda Baramidze, the mother of four young children who lives in the village of Ochkhamuri, Kobuleti Region.
– Guranda, what is the main problem of your family?
Guranda: My husband cannot find a job. He is a military man by profession. He honestly served Georgia. And now nobody needs him. After all, the profession of "protector of the Motherland" is not necessary in civil life. Wherever he applied, everywhere the answer was the same: there are no vacancies. He's trying, poor man: he goes to cultivate the land or drags weights. He is ruining his health. We have no land to sow something and sell it. We are very poor; our children are constantly malnourished and wear rags.
– Can you give an example of your children's normal food? What is their daily diet?
Guranda: Зotatoes, flour, tea... Цe don't even have oil to fry potatoes... A month ago, our beautiful Tiniko was born. She is on artificial nutrition and most of all I worry that there will be nothing to feed her with. And you can't feed a baby with macaroni and bread... Because of the birth of a new family member, we were suspended from issuing social benefits. For long 4 months we will have to ask good people to help... That's a stupid law! What could change in our life with the birth of a child? Did she bring money and gold with her? This is just a mockery not a law! The allowance was very little, but enough for bread and utilities. So no we have to find other sources of money.
– Is the were you live your own?
Guranda: Yes, it's ours, but is it a home? It is so old that it's about to fall apart. The ground floor is absolutely unsuitable for living. The walls, as you can see, are shabby, the floor is rotten and in some places has failed. Our furniture is old, there is no gas stove or TV. The children ask for cartoons, and I only can read them books...
– Does anyone help you? Have you asked the deputy of your constituency or the municipality for help?
Guranda: No, I haven't. The village is very poor, everyone around us is in need, and the village administration does not have the budget to help the poor. People are trying to leave the village, there is nothing else to do. And we cannot do that: we have four children. What can we do?
– I'm going to ask you a very awkward question, but you can leave it unanswered if you wish. There are people who say that "one should not give birth to children when there are no means for their bringing up. How do you feel about this statement?
Guranda: I believe that every Orthodox person has a primary duty to the Lord – to give birth to his angels! Thinking differently is a sin. I won't have an abortion in my life. A family means mutual love, help and support. And I repent that I was worried when I got pregnant with the fourth. And my eldest Aleko, my son, was closer to the Lord. He supported me. He noticed that I was worried, took me by the face with his small hands, looked into my eyes and said, "there will be many of us, and we will have the happiest family"...
And look – everyone, thank God, is alive and well and will grow up in love with people.
– What is your biggest dream?
Guranda: My husband and I dreamed of having a big family, having children, raising them happily. We met by chance, in the street... I noticed him, he noticed me. We fell in love and could not to imagine life without each other. When he came to ask for my hand in marriage, my parents were against it. They didn't want to give their daughter to a country boy. My father said that if I married him, I would have to forget that I had a family. And I made my choice! 12 years have passed since then… To this day, I am grateful to God for my Mamuka and for our wonderful children! And as for the dream, at this stage – my dream is only one: to survive these difficult times until we get our social benefits. I believe that the Lord will not leave us in need!
– I'll talk to the children now. Anano, what is your grade and what is your favorite subject? What do you want to become?
Anano (11 years old): I'm in the 5th grade. I like sports. I don't really like math, to be honest! I dream of becoming a stylist. I'm sure I can do it well. I make myself very beautiful hairstyles, but my sister does not want me to practice on her. She keeps running away from me. I hope that when Tiniko grows up, she will have beautiful curls and I will do her hair!
– Do you help your mother around the house?
Anano: Sure I do. I Look after my little sister, clean the room, peel the potatoes...
–Anetta, what grade do you study at and what do you dream about?
Anetta (10 years old): I'm in the third grade and dream to become a ballerina. Or to dance Georgian dances! I love dancing. But we have no money and I can't attend dances...
– Aleko, what do you dream about?
Aleko (7 years old): I would like to become a policeman. I think about it all the time. How cool it will be! I will protect you!
Friends, as you can see, the Beridze large family is in extreme need. They need food, medicines, domestic appliances and children clothes.
Waiting until the others aid them means ignoring their trouble. Therefore, let us act together, together we will help them and show that a lot of good people worry about their fate!
Let's support them, show mercy, give the children a chance to develop normally and have a happy childhood. You can personally visit this family and provide assistance. The children and their parents will be merely happy!
Friends, having read this story we have no moral right not to help these unfortunate people! Let us pray for their father, let us ask the Lord together so that their life is a little easier!
Everything depends on God and our mercy. The family currently lives in Gori. You can personally visit this family and provide assistance. This is their address: Kobuleti Region , Ochkhamuri Village. Tel.: 568 86 53 14
Dear friends, Chernovetskyi Fund initiates a charitable action: to help the family of orphans. As you know, the Fund does not stop at one-time assistance. Georgians should live as the proudest nation on earth – Georgians!
To survive, the family is in dire need of food, hygiene products, medicines, beds and a refrigerator! Help them to survive, consider them as your own relatives.
God gives us the opportunity to take care of people who are not able to do it themselves.
Our Fund account GE15TB7194336080100003, GE42LB0115113036665000 or GE64BG0000000470458000 (purpose: Baramidze family). You can also transfer money from our website.
We've already helped many poor people! Let us support this boy too, as nobody is immune to an unhappy destiny! And, who knows, maybe one day we will also need help from strangers!