The house in which poverty and sorrow settled!
Look into the eyes of these innocent children, how sad and scared they are!
₾ 840
No joy, no toys, no games, no gleam in their life! Only the wind whistles and sleep scary!
Do they have a chance of normal development? Will they be able to grow up as worthy citizens of their country? If these children remain in this state, the answer will be no. Unfortunately, nobody cares for them - neither the village administration, nor the municipal deputy, nor the public in the region.
Thank God, as long as they are generally healthy! God forbid something happens to them, because parents have no chance to cure them. The father of the family is a former military man, Mamuka Beridze is not ashamed of any hard physical work. Mother - Guranda, in complete desperation, “soon you will probably have to beg, so that the children do not die of hunger,” she says in tears. And children suffer the most, these charming innocent creatures! How familiar is all this painfully ?!
We spoke with Guranda Baramidze, the mother of four young children living in the village of Ochhamuri, Kobuleti district.
-Guranda, what is the main problem of your family?
Guranda: The husband cannot find a permanent job. He is a soldier by profession. Honestly served Georgia. And now, no one needs it. After all, the profession of "defending the homeland" is not needed in civilian life. Wherever he goes, he gets the same answer everywhere - there are no empty seats. He is trying, poor: either he will go to cultivate the earth, then he drags weights. Ruining your health, oh, ruining. We do not have a land plot to sow something and sell. We live very poorly, children are constantly malnourished, walk in outfits.
-That is, for example, what do children eat? What is their daily diet?
Guranda: potatoes, flour, tea ... we don’t even have oil to fry potatoes ... a month ago, our beautiful Tiniko was born. She is on artificial nutrition and most of all I worry that there will be nothing to feed her. But you won’t feed the baby pasta and bread ... because of the birth of a new member of the family, we were stopped issuing social benefits. We’ll look into the hands of good people for 4 months ... this is a stupid law! What could have changed in my life with the birth of a child? Did she bring money and gold with her? This is just a mockery and not a law! The social allowance is so miserable, but enough for bread and utilities. And now I have to somehow dodge ...
- The house you live in is your own?
Guranda: Yes, ours, but is it really a house? It is so dilapidated that it is about to fall apart. The lower floor is absolutely uninhabitable, the rooms are unsettled. The walls, as you see, are shabby, the floor is rotten and in some places has failed. Our furniture is old, there is no gas stove and TV. Children ask for everything, cartoons want to watch, and I read books to them ...
- Does anyone help you? Did you contact a deputy in your constituency or municipality for help?
Guranda: I did not contact the deputy. Our village is very poor, everyone around us is in need, and the village administration does not have budgetary funds to help the poor. People try to leave the village, go wherever they look. And where do we go: four children! Tell me what to do?
- One awkward question, you can not answer. There are people who say that "you cannot give birth to children when there is no means to support them." How do you feel about this statement?
Guranda: I believe that every Orthodox person has the main duty before the Lord - to give birth to angels on Earth! And who thinks differently is a sin. In life, I will not do an abortion. Family is mutual love, help and support. And I repent that I was worried when I got pregnant fourth. And my elder Aleko, my little son, was closer to the Lord. Supported. He noticed that I was worried, took my face with my little hands, looked into my eyes and said, “for that we will be many, and we will have the happiest family” ...
And look - all, glory to the Lord, are alive and healthy and will grow in love for people.
- What is your biggest dream?
Guranda: My husband and I dreamed of having a big family, giving birth to children, raising them happy. We met by chance, on the street ... I noticed him, he noticed me. And they could not take their eyes off each other! Fell in love so that they could not imagine life without each other. When he came to ask for my hand, my parents were against it. They didn’t want to give their daughter for a country boy. My father said that if I marry him, I can forget that I have relatives. And I made my choice! 12 years have passed since then. To this day, I am grateful to God for my Mamuk and for our wonderful children! As for the dream, at this stage - my dream comes down to only one thing - how to survive these difficult times, until we restore social benefits. I believe that the Lord will not leave!
- And now I’ll talk with the children. Anano, what class are you studying in and what is your favorite subject and what do you want to become?
Anano (11 years old): I'm in the 5th grade. I love sports very much. I don’t really like mathematics, to be honest! I dream of becoming a stylist. I'm sure I’ll succeed. I make very beautiful hairstyles for myself, but my sister is not given. Running away from me. I hope that when Tiniko grows up, she will have beautiful curls and I will do her hair!
- Do you help mom?
Anano: of course I help. I look at the little sister, clean the room, peel the potatoes ...
“Anette, what class are you and what are you dreaming of?”
Anette (10 years old): I am in 3rd grade and dream of becoming a ballerina. Joey dancing Georgian dancing! I love to dance. But we don’t have money and I can’t go to dances ...
“Aleko, what are you dreaming of?”
Aleko (7 years old): I want to become a policeman! That's what I’m thinking about all the time. How cool it will be! I will protect you!
Friends, as you can see, the large Beridze family is in dire need. They need food, medicine, home equipment, children's clothing.
To wait for others to help them means to ignore their misfortune. Therefore, let's act together, we will help them together and show that many good people are interested in their fate!
Let us support them, show mercy, give children a chance to develop normally and have a happy childhood. You can personally visit this family and provide assistance. Children, believe us, will be happy!
-------------------------------------------------- -----------
Friends, we have no moral right to read this story and not help these unfortunate orphans! Let's pray for the soul of their father, ask the Lord all together so that the lives of these babies become a little easier!
It all depends on God and our mercy. This family lives in Gori. You can visit them and personally help. Here is the address: Kobulet district, Ochhamuri village. Tel: 568 86 53 14
Friends, the Chernovetsky Charity Foundation begins an action: to help seven orphans. As you know, the Fund does not stop with one-time assistance. Georgians must live as it should be the most proud nation on earth - Georgians!
To survive, the family is in dire need of food, medicine, hygiene products, and a refrigerator and beds! Help them survive, consider that these are your relatives.
And be sure to CEREAL our post. Let your friends know about the grief of this family! It is very important!
Friends, there is one more request, if you know about the misfortune of a neighbor or acquaintance, do a charitable deed, write to us by e-mail:
Account of our Foundation GE15TB7194336080100003, GE42LB0115113036665000, GE64BG0000000470458000 (appointment: Baramidze family). You can also transfer money from our site.
You can transfer money also from the terminals Nova Technology, TBCpay, ExpressPay. In the charity section, find our foundation. (Additional rights and obligations of the Fund can be found at
We have already helped many disadvantaged! Let us support this boy too, because no one is safe from the blows of fate! And, who knows, maybe sometime the help of strangers will be needed by ourselves!