Project reports “Mom, Dad, will I really die in 3 months?” - these were his last 7-year-old, beautiful baby George! - Projects - Сhernovetskyi Fund
“Mom, Dad, will I really die in 3 months?” - these were his last 7-year-old, beautiful baby George!
December 3, 2019
These were his last words of a 7-year-old handsome.
$ 2,244.24
( 404 Donors )
Hooray! Hurrah Hurrah! Dad, I asked the Fund and you, friends, for diapers, but I received an apartment from the Minister !!!
"Mom, Dad, am I really going to die in 3 months?" This was the title of our post about a seriously ill Georgian guy - Giorgi Ninidze, who has been paralyzed for 8 years and is melting in front of his parents.
A few months ago, the boy's father, Dzhumber, turned to our foundation for help, who was in despair and asked us to help him buy hygiene products and the necessary medicine for George, and buy even basic household appliances.
Let's listen to Jumber, who will tell us what has changed in the life of his family after the visit of an employee of our Foundation.
Jumber: Before I applied to your foundation, my family did not have basic living conditions. Your employee couldn't believe his eyes when he saw the place where we lived with our sick son. We had no refrigerator, no washing machine, let alone a gas stove and heater. Thanks to you and hundreds of kind people, today we have it all. In addition, the foundation provided us with hygiene products, medicines and food.
- After hearing your story in the Foundation, were there people who wanted to contact you and offer help?
Jumber: Literally a few days after the story about our family was published on the page of your foundation, my phone rang personally from the Minister of Health of Adjara Zaal Mikeladze. He said he would help me with the issue of housing. Since I had previously applied for an apartment, but everything was useless, to be honest, I took it as another promise, but when a month later I received a call from the ministry and was invited to a meeting, then my heart began to pound with joy.
Can you imagine what happened to me when the ministry gave me the keys to a three-room apartment? I burst into tears like a boy!
- Has the fate of your family changed after the Foundation took care of your family?
Jumber: Yes, yes and yes again! I am well aware that it was with your help that we turned from invisibles, to which no one cared, into real people! You have brought spiritual joy and hope to our family, not to mention the help that I was given thanks to you.
- Jumber, do you consider yourself a happy person today and have your dreams come true, at least partially?
Jumber: One of my two cherished dreams has already come true and my family has their own apartment! My second dream is for my George to feel better. And for this we need such kind people as you and, of course, my compatriots, Georgians, to whom I bow low !. Only with the help of such people can my dream come true one day. Sorry if I'm not clear, I get so nervous every time I think about it!
- When you turned to our Fund for help, did you think that people would respond to your trouble?
Jumber: I heard that your Fund helped many people and many were very grateful to you, but somehow I could not believe it to the end, that someone could help another without any mutual benefits. To my surprise, there were people in your Foundation who helped me without any questions. Kindness, and this is the trait of good people.
- Dzhumber, have such people appeared in George's life who are ready to help him systematically?
Jumber: You know, people I did not know, my new neighbors, helped me a lot in renovating our new apartment. And they promised to help George systematically.
- What would you like to say to the people who will now read this interview?
Jumber: I want to thank and say thank you to your Foundation for helping and not pass my misfortune and say thank you to all those people who have been there all this time and did not let me give up.
George's story could not leave us indifferent. This is not only a problem for his family - it is a universal problem. It is very difficult for parents to deal with this alone. To cope, they need help and support from society, which is what George's parents need today. People should definitely help each other.
And if you have a heavy heart because of everyday problems or unresolved issues, take a second and look at our posts in the FB. Better yet, dial the phone number of any of our beneficiaries. Call him and forget all your problems. Because they are "nothing" in comparison with those to whom you opened your good heart and came to the rescue in the most difficult moment of his life.
Our problems are nothing compared to ...! Here it is - real grief! It is before your eyes! And thank the Lord for what you have. You are the happiest person in the world! Remember this and help those in need.
Unfortunately, the problems of this and other families do not end, so from time to time look through the stories of unbeatable people on our website, talk to them. Every time dialing the next phone so much - on the back side you will surely feel God's blessing! Necessarily! Help these families further! This is the best service to the Lord!
Our Fund account is GE15TB7194336080100003, GE42LB0115113036665000 or GE64BG0000000470458000. (Purpose: Georgy Ninidze) You can also transfer money from our website
You can also transfer money from OPPA, TBCpay and ExpressPay terminals. Find our Foundation in the “charity” section. (For additional rights and obligations of the Foundation, see the link
Your kindness is a chance for yourself and in everything to be happy!
Separately, the Foundation expresses gratitude to the Minister of Health of Adjara, Batono Zaala Mikeladze.
And also to the gentlemen who did not want to give their names: Zaza - for food. Flour, sugar, butter.
Nina from Tbilisi - diapers and fruits (10 kg of apples)
Students from Kutaisi (2 guys) were presented with 120 GEL, they said that they were collected by fellow students.
Geno Kakabadze - brought the family a full trunk of groceries and left money.
Thanks God! Glory to our Father for the kind Georgian hearts!