Project reports Bitter tears of a real man! "Holy Trinity"! - Projects - Сhernovetskyi Fund
Bitter tears of a real man! "Holy Trinity"!
December 31, 2019
On a New Year’s winter evening, when we friends pour glasses, laugh and rejoice, they have nothing to eat and it’s very cold.
$ 597.86
( 110 Donors )
Were forgotten by people! But great is our Lord!
They were forgotten by people! But great is our Lord!
Do you remember our post about three old people  lost in this world? ( The sad story told by 68-year-old Galaktion filled the hearts of many people with compassion, made them think about the fate of their neighbor and their own soul…
And here we are again in the same apartment, forgotten by people but illuminated by love of the Chkhaidze family. Galaktion, his 95-year-old mother, and his wife Dali were all excited to see us, their faces lit up with smiles... The head of the family asked his "girls" to sit down comfortably and then proudly led us to the kitchen, where a gas stove donated by the Chernovetskyi Fund was shining.
– Do you know who was the happiest about this gas stove? Me! After all, I'm the cook in the house. – Galaktion told us with a laugh, but there were tears in his eyes. – Oh, if my girls could get up on their feet, they would treat you to such goodies… But I can offer you tea with sugar – we now have both tea and sugar thanks to you…
I did not refuse from the treat, and our conversation continued over a cup of hot, fragrant tea, prepared by Galaktion himself. My first question about what was changed in the life of his family thanks to our publication made Galaktion cry like a child:
– You know, my troubles have made me distrustful and suspicious. It seemed to me that there had been no kind and sympathetic people left on earth. But the good that your Fund sows in the world has broken through the armor that bound my heart… You've shown me how wrong I was. Hope and faith were born again in me…
– Which of the people who visited or called you remember the most?
– I remember them all, and I am grateful to them with all my heart! In addition to material assistance, after all, a warm word is still valuable for us, the old! We are so deprived of it… May God bless all of them and send them many years of happy life!
I will tell you about the very first person who came to our house after your publication. A young man, Georgiy from Kaspi, flatly refused to tell me his last name. He came loaded with food and presented 50 lari. I invited him home and asked him about his life. Here's what he told me: Georgiy studied at the paid Department of the Art Academy in Tbilisi, but could not pay for his studies and left the Institute. You can imagine what they are, our Georgians: he could not pay for his studies, for his ticket to the big life, but came to us and brought food for almost 200 lari! It turns out that he started working as a stonemason and carves ornaments on stone for churches…
How can I not believe in human kindness after that?
I also want to say a special word about a beautiful girl – nurse Maya, who congratulated my mother on her birthday – on February 19, she turned 95 years old. I don't know how Maya found out about this, but that day she came and brought mother a big cake and flowers! My wheelchair-bound mother bloomed like a young girl at the sight of the flowers… After all, life consists of such small joys!
I'm afraid I won't tell you the names of all those who came or called us. Many gave us money, many called and encouraged us with a kind word… Surprisingly, more than 10 or 12 very young boys and girls called and offered their physical help... So Georgia has a future, since the youth remember the old people and are ready to help them with their own hands…
– Galaktion, share your emotions with us.