Accompanied by the heroine of the story, a young woman and mother of two beautiful children 24-year-old Tatia from early childhood.
$ 548.79
( 130 Donors )
Thanks to you, my children and I learned what happiness is!
“When my twins grow up, I will tell them that the kindest people in the world live in Georgia ... Let them be proud of their country! How can I thank you? " - Tatia, a single mother of two wonderful twin babies, Georgy and Mari, smiles greeting us and invites us to her old house, which has significantly changed after our last visit ...
“Thanks to the Fund, I met wonderful people, and two of them - Inga and Paata, have repaired our kitchen... God bless them and all the good people who helped us!”
Tatia Makarashvili faced a lot of misfortunes, fate did not spare her ... Her life seemed to be a real "endless grief ..." – this is how we named the article about her family, which we published recently:
The poor woman burst into tears then and kept telling us about all the horrors that she had to endure, about how she found herself completely alone with two kids, without any livelihood in this dilapidated house. But you, friends, managed to make this house cozy and comfortable, instilled joy and hope in the heart of a long-suffering poor woman, saved her and her lovely kids from poverty!
“I will never tire of blessing you! I will pray Lord day and night so that the good that you have done for us would return a hundredfold to you and your families!"  - repeats Tatia, who, thanks to you, friends, believes again in human kindness.
- How has your life changed after our publication?
Tatia: My life has changed a lot thanks to you! Many thanks to the Chernovetskyi Fund for this! Good people immediately responded to your post. The very next day, they started calling me. People asked me how they could help us, they asked me about the health of my son. A couple from Tbilisi even visited us - very kind people! They renovated our kitchen and bathroom. Our life became much easier after that. Nobody came empty-handed. They brought lots of gifts to my children! They brought various home appliances, diapers, food. They even gave us a big bed! Thanks to the donations, my son became able to take a rehabilitation course. He really needed it!
Many people from social networks contacted me, they called me and supported me. Words cannot describe how happy we were! Now we have a kitchen with home appliances, and we have a bathroom too. Mariam and Giorgi have toys now. And, most importantly, my son’s health has improved significantly! Every day I thank God for sending you to me!
- What do you remember the most? Do you remember the names of the people, who helped you?
Tatia: Of course, I do! The names of the couple who renovated our bathroom and kitchen are Inga Tediashvili and Paata. Unfortunately, I forgot the husband's surname. Very kind and helpful people! They learned about us after reading the post at your Fund’s Facebook page. God bless them for everything they did for me! Imagine, they even brought us a TV! The children were very happy! I do not know the names of those people, but I am deeply grateful to them for such a gift. I still remember with warmth in my heart everyone who came to our place!
– Did the local government somehow react to our post? Did they provide any help to your family?
Tatia: No... I addressed them asking to repair our roof. It leaks, so the house is quite damp, water gets into the rooms. It is dangerous for children, especially in winter. I myself cannot solve this problem in any way. But due to the pandemic, the authorities cannot help me either...
– How did you react to the gifts from the Fund? Tell me about your emotions!
Tatia: I was so happy! You have done a lot for me and my children! My son really needed a bathtub. He is growing up, and it becomes more difficult for me to bathe him. Mariam and Giorgi were happy with everything: home appliances, toys, and sweets!
- Tatia, we are very happy that you and your children liked everything. What does this support and help mean to you?
Tatia: They mean a lot to me ... Once again, I want to say thank you for being by me, making me and my children happy, for providing medical assistance to Giorgi! I can't imagine what would have happened to me and my children without your help, because it is so hard to raise two children completely alone ... I'm very happy! Sorry, but I really can't describe in words how important your help was to me!
- I’d like to talk to your children, please. Guys, did you like the gifts?
Giorgi (5-year-old): I really liked the bed! It is so beautiful! Mom and I and Mari are so comfortable in it! We also have a new bathroom and kitchen! That is so cool! Thank you!
Mariam (5-year-old): Yes! I liked everything! You brought a lot of good stuff. And mom really liked it too! Now I watch cartoons on TV together with my brother! It is so huge! I also tasted a lot of sweets. I have never eaten such things, ma’am! They are delicious!
- We are very happy that you and Giorgi liked everything, Mari! Now I need to talk to your mom. Tatia, maybe you still have some problems that our readers can help you to solve?
Tatia: I am immensely grateful to you! But our roof should really be repaired – it’s absolutely necessary! In rainy weather, water enters the room, flows along the walls. I am very afraid for my children! My son has a poor health, I cannot allow anyone to get sick ... The main thing for me is the health of my children, I can handle everything else!
Thank you and the friends of your Fund for everything you have done! The emotions that you and your readers have given us are priceless! God bless you! All your kindness will return to you a hundredfold!
If you have a heavy heart because of everyday problems or unresolved issues, as a distraction just see our posts on Facebook, or better dial the number of any of our beneficiaries. Call them and you will forget about your problems. Because they are nothing in comparison with the problems of those to whom you opened your good heart and came to help at the most difficult moment of their life.
(purpose: Makarashvili family)
It is also possible to transfer money from ОРРА, TBCpay and ExpressPay terminals. Find our Fund under "Charity" section (You can read more about rights and responsibilities of the Fund following the link