Charity number:
$ 551.29
( 99 Donors )
Select the amount:
Payment method:
For regular payments, please, Sign in or Sign up.
Помочь вещами ნივთებით დახმარება Donate goods Donate goods
This family needs clothes the most. Clothe them, and your soul will be enveloped with God's blessings!
Life is great when there is a girls’ room ...
“Hurray! Our wizards have come! - our little beauties Lizi (9-year-old) and Mariam (11-year-old) rushed to meet us. – You’ve made our greatest dream come true! Now we have our own girls’ room, where everything is arranged in our way, and we can whisper and share secrets! Let's go, let's go, we'll show you everything! " - the girls pulled me by the hand.
Friends, do you recognize the Tkhelidze family in the photographs? We told you their sad story not long ago ... But now you can't recognize them! Thanks to your kindness and empathy, their faces are shining!
Dear friends, you have once again made a Godly deed and changed the life of one more Georgian family - the Tkhelidze family. You have given joy and made the dreams of five angels come true - Mariam (11-year-old), Lizi (9-year-old), twins Giorgy and Gabriel (3-year-old) and baby Nini (2-year-old)!
Just six months ago, when they shared their problems with us, the Tkhelidze family could not imagine that whole Georgia would know about them, that their plight would touch hearts of thousands of people ...
And today they are happy! They know that you will be their friends and patrons from now on and for many years ahead!
Mariam and Lizi were waiting for us at the doorstep, shifting with impatience from one foot to the other.
“Well, why did it take you so long? We are already tired of waiting! We wanted to be the first to talk to you and show you everything, - the girls shouted in one voice and took us into the house, right into their room, without waiting for their mother Natia.
Mariam (11-year-old): We have so much to tell you, but first of all thanks for everything! I know, it’s thanks to you that so many good things have happened! Do you know how many things they brought us? We have never seen so much food and sweets before. Mom had to hide the sweets from us so that our stomachs would not hurt!
Lizi (9-year-old): I know you are wizards! You waved a magic wand and our dream came true. Bam - and Mari and I have our own room! Look, we have put here the beds that you gave us, and we have arranged everything suitable just for girls! Boys are strictly prohibited! Only baby Nini is allowed!
But boys are just boys to break all the rules, so the twins, Giorgy and Gabriel (3-year-old), still make their way into the girls’ bedroom to stick their noses into the camera
Natia (38-year-old): The children have been waiting for you! They wanted to be the first to meet you and share their joy. Mariam’s and Lizi’s cherished dream - to have their own room - has really come true! They are already big, and they need their own space to joke around and share their secrets with each other.
- We are so happy that we managed to make the girls' dream come true! And what made your younger children - Giorgi, Gabriel and Nini - happy?
Natia: TV! They finally can watch cartoons! We used to have an ancient TV, which kept fuzzing out, and the children could hardly see the things on the screen.
And thanks to you and the friends of the Fund, we have a new widescreen TV now. In the evening, the five of them gather on the sofa, and silence reigns at home: everyone is watching cartoons and at last stop shouting. (Laughs.)
- Natia, did our post change the life of your family in any way?
Natia: Of course, dear! The most important thing is that our inner state has changed. We felt again that we were not alone in this world! Thousands of people learned about us, about our life and did not stay indifferent! Look, how many people have read the post about us on Facebook, how many likes and comments they left... It means a lot!
Lots of people have shared their last money, perhaps, and transferred it to help us! Every time when I think about that, tears well up in my eyes ... I imagine someone reading the article about my children, their heart going out to them, and their decision to help... To help us - the Tkhelidze family... God bless each of them!
After your publication, people from different parts of Georgia called and visited us, including refugees from Samachablo, like us. They brought food, clothes and toys for the children. Lushka Morbedadze, a refugee, was one of the first to respond to your post. She came from Tbilisi and brought the children a whole array of gifts - sweets, juices, food ... The children were excited!
Liza Tsitsishvili, a journalist of "Formula" TV-company, also visited us, and we are very grateful to her. She brought clothes, diapers and lots of sweets for the children...
– Did the local government somehow react to our post? Did they ask about your condition and did they help you with anything?
Natia: There was no feedback from the local authorities. But we didn’t expect any ... To be honest, we are used to authorities staying indifferent.
- Natia, tell me about your emotions and the emotions of your children.
Natia: What can I say ... Emotions overwhelm us! Each guest, who visited us after the publication of the Fund, became our friend. They do not forget us, they call us from time to time, asking how we are, whether we need anything, how Gabriel's health is, - you know, he has cerebral palsy, hydrocephalus and epilepsy.