( 674 Donors )
“Now I feel support and know that I am not alone. Whole Georgia is along with me!”
“I was completely desperate. I did not want to show that, I was trying to look strong, but my soul suffered. I was scared. I was scared of being alone in this world. But then there was the first call with words of support and good wishes for David. I started crying of happiness.” - Ani told us.
You know, my husband is sick as the result of a terrible car accident. He is completely incapacitated, he cannot talk, cannot walk, I do not even know if he recognizes us.
But thanks to you, to the rehabilitation course you paid for, we have quite a good progress. Look at David, whose gaze used to be blank. Now it seems he understands something. Now I hope he will be getting better - and it’s because of you.
We had no money for medications, diapers and proper food for David, because a lot of meet is necessary for his diet. We were unable to provide him with decent existence, but you saved us! Let me hug you! How can I express all my love of you and of all those unknown people who responded? - the young woman exclaims.
Friends, we told you the heartbreaking story about David in our post “Dad, daddy, get up! Play with us, please!”
When poor Any addressed our Fund for help, she did not believe in miracles. There was just a sparkle of hope in her desperate heart. She prayed God for help. He heard the prayers of this poor woman and directed us to her! Your support is incredibly important for her! You give her hope and faith of a better future! Because almost desperate Ani is full of enthusiasm, motivation and hope now. She believes with all her heart that everything will work out and is eager to put her beloved husband on his feet! Friends, you gave her this belief!
- Ani, tell me, how has your life changed after we published the article about you?
Ani: It has changed a lot! However, my husband is still not healthy, but there are many factors that have significantly improved our situation.
We’ve got an air conditioner, which was so necessary for my husband on hot summer days ... His wounds were open, and the heat and mosquitoes increased the risk of infection ...
Thanks to you I managed to buy a standing frame, which is also vital for us. My husband would never be able to walk without it. It costs 600 GEL, which is an incredible amount for us.
I can buy diapers and food for David now... Lots of things, a can’t even list all of them. So many people called with the words of support!
But the most important thing is that with the help of your Fund my husband managed to take the rehabilitation course. It seemed to be an unreachable dream for us since the state refused to pay for it. I have no words to thank you. You gave me the hope for a better future when I was in despair. I knew that David had a chance, but I had no means at all. I had no way to find them.
When my relatives told me about Chernovetskyi Fund it was a glimmer of hope. This hope kept me alive. And my expectations have not been vain. You have really helped me! You helped more than anyone else in my life! I will keep saying “Thank you!” Thanks for your help, for your support, thanks that people like you exist!
Who helped you besides our fund? Maybe you remember their names?
Ani: There were so many people who helped us! They used to come, bring food, medications, and diapers.
A lady, Khatuna by name, sent us a lot of diapers from Greece! Can you imagine? Not only diapers, but also a special shampoo, pressure sore cream, soap and chocolate for the children. Now we keep contacting through the Internet, she always asks how my husband feels.
The doctor from the hospital where my husband took the rehabilitation course somehow distinguished us and gave us about 100 GEL groceries for Easter.I am so grateful to him! Not only for the groceries but for his warm attention.
I also want to mention a woman, who had no other means, but groceries given to her at the kindergarten for her children!She deprived her children and gave the food to us!Just brought it and refused to take it back despite my protest, saying that it was from her heart.
I’ve got many calls! People called, brought food without telling me their names. I also want to mention Crystalbet stuff, who brought us just a huge lot of groceries.This support was so important to me!
Unfortunately, I cannot list all the names. I was so shocked that I just do not remember them. So many people came! I was unable to remember, I was dizzy, with gratitude and delight!
– Did the local government somehow react to our post? Did they help somehow?
Ani: Yes, the state paid attention to us after your publication! They financed the rehabilitation course of 8000 GEL. Even in the hospital we were told, it was an incredible amount. They usually finance up to 5000 GEL. We are so grateful! First of all, I want to thank you, because of your attention others also learned about us!
- What does this support and help mean to you?
Ani: When you see so many people willing to help you, you start to believe in miracles, you feel strength and energy. You are not scared of this battle anymore, because you know that you are not alone. Thank God, he directed me to you! I am so much grateful to all of you! I am not scared anymore, because I know that there are you, the friends of the Fund, who take our grief close to heart. Whole Georgia stands together to protect us.
When I addressed to you, David could only eat through feeding tube. Now we have achieved the progress, and all the tubes have been removed, he no longer needs a suction machine either, and he is slowly and surely moving forward!
- Describe your emotions.
Ani: When I received the first call I started crying. I cried because I felt support at such a hard time - I was missing that! I also cried because I realized what a wonderful country Georgia is, the country where we live.Honestly, we, Georgians live quite modestly, but we have big hearts open to God! My people who are next to me, are ready to give the last piece of bread to those in need!
Every time your employee brought us something, I was amazed, I could not believe my eyes! All the things you brought us were for David - his condition is still most important to me. We were so happy that people had responded to my husband’s grief, the grief of my family. The children were happy too, joyfully running around. When they saw the standing frame, Andria (4-year-old) shouted: “Daddy, look what a cool thing they have brought to you!”
Andria (4-year-old): Right! Now daddy will learn to walk again! You know, ma’am my daddy is the best daddy in the world! It was a fun playing with him. Now he cannot walk and talk, I miss him so much! Do you know when he will be the same as before?!
- Soon, dear, very soon! I am sure, you will see! Ani, maybe you have other problems our readers can help you with?
Ani: First of all, I want to thank everyone! I feel embarrassed to ask my compatriots for more, but we permanently need medications, diapers, and a special diet for David. We will be happy for any help. David takes four different medications, and it’s vital for him to keep high-protein diet. Only the support of kind people will bring my husband back to normal life. I believe that Georgia will help! Because we, Georgians, will never leave our people in trouble! It’s in our blood!
Friends, thank you very much that you did not leave this poor woman alone with her trouble. She struggles for the health of her beloved husband, thinking all the time about his wellbeing. This true Georgian woman deserves our respect. And you have demonstrated this respect. But let’s not forget that the ad-hoc help will not change their life for ever. David permanently needs diapers, medications, and rehabilitation courses. You should know that only with your help we can bring this loving father and husband to a normal life! His children are waiting for him. So let’s keep helping this family!
Their address is: Tbilisi, Ortachala, 81 Gorgasali Str 577 32 23 74
If you have a heavy heart because of everyday problems or unresolved issues, as a distraction just see our posts on FB And better dial the number of any of our beneficiaries. Call them and you will forget about your problems. Because they are nothing in comparison to the problems of those to whom you opened your kind heart and came to help at the most difficult time of their life.
Our problems are noting if compared... Here are true misfortunes, in front of your eyes! Just thank the Lord for what you have. You are the happiest person in the world! Remember this and help those in need.
Unfortunately, problems of this and other families do not end here and now... Therefore, from time to time, look through the stories of unhappy people on our website, talk to them. Every time you dial the phone of an unhappy person, God is blessing you! For sure! Go on helping these families! This is the best service to the Lord!
Our Fund’s accounts are
(Purpose: Sharmiashvili family)
You can also transfer money from our website
It is also possible to transfer money from ОРРА, TBCpay and ExpressPay terminals. Find our Fund under "Charity" section. (You can read more about rights and responsibilities of the Fund following the link ).
One call saves life - 0901 200 270
Let's believe that helping others, we take care of our own souls and draw closer to Lord through the suffering that we experience for others!