Mom strangled our third sister, and dad could not stand it and soon left after the baby
When I asked them: "Can you remember anything good?” - the girls just looked at each other and shrugged. They haven’t got a single bright memory in their life, though they are quite adults: Anna is 17 and Barbara is 16. They do not remember their mother, they can hardly remember their father, they only remember their grandmother. Old and sick ... She died in their arms. The only dear person. This is not a New Year's story, it will not make our hearts feel warm, and we cannot change the past of these sisters, but maybe we will be able to change their future ... Who knows, maybe miracles happen on Christmas Eve? The tragedy began when Anna’s and Barbara’s sister was born... Yes, you heard right. Their mother strangled the baby while feeding. “Probably by accident,” says Anna. “Maybe not,” adds Barbara. In 2006, their mother was sent to prison for 9 years. The girls have not seen her since.
$ 1,606.22
( 267 Donors )
What a real happiness is?!
“I'm very happy,” says 16-year-old Barbara. – “I want to laugh all the time. You know, I never laughed at all before. I didn't want to laugh. I just wanted to cry all the time.”
“I also want to laugh all the time. I am also happy,” - admits her sister Anna. – “Just recently I wanted to die. How many kind people are there in Georgia! Before this article was published, we thought that everyone would laugh at us.“
The life of the wonderful Eradze sisters used to be hard and bitter. ( )
These girls have changed a lot! Their faces have changed, it turns out that they can smile, and, most importantly, their dreams have changed.
“We used to have nothing at all. We dreamed of waffles. And now we want to get to the capital and visit a beauty salon!"
Friends, please read on and rejoice for them and for your kindness!
Since August last year, Anna and Barbara have been living in the house of their neighbor, Mrs. Iso, who took them under her wing. In the nearest future they, perhaps, will move to a renovated house and will take there all the household appliances purchased with your donations.
- Mrs. Izo, thank you for taking an active part in the fate of the girls. Could you please tell how they are living now? Apparently, there have been many changes since the post was published.
Izo: Anna and Barbara loved to stay at my place overnight, but in the summer, they decided to move. Their house is in a terrible state, the living conditions there are unacceptable. And the kids feel lonely. My daughter Tiko and I do our best to surround them with attention, warmth, to create comfort, and amuse them.
After your publication, they came to visit us from the Tkibuli mayor's office - to get acquainted with the situation, to find out what was needed. I made a request to allocate the house for girls. As far as I understand, they will help. Also, a representative of the majority deputy Bezhan Tsakadze, Mr. Avtandil Ashotia, came to see us. He brought us food.
Barbara is now attending a new school. I would like to thank the headmaster Giorgi Nanikashvili. He made sure that the girl got a new complete set of textbooks for the 10th grade, and also resolved the transportation issue. The school is not within walking distance. But every school day, driver Amiran Parchkhidze picks up Barbara at our gate and takes her straight to school. He has never been late or made us worry. I thank him from the bottom of my heart!
It is not so easy to get to the village of Dzmuisi, but if you want it with all your heart, it will work out. Priest Levan Pirosmanishvili, together with two assistants, overcame a difficult mountain road to make a surprise for Anna and Barbara. The bulls picked up the slack where the minivan turned out to be powerless, and so the girls got their gifts.
The girls just gasped when they saw what Father Levan has brought: telephone, shoes and clothes (winter jackets too), bed linen, curtains, a fold-out sofa, kitchenware (pots, plates, coffee set), perfume. And how can you visit the children without bringing them yummies? He brought cake, khachapuri, he even got a watermelon in the middle of winter!
- Anna, Barbara, join our conversation, don’t be shy. It must be nice to receive so many gifts at once.
Anna: This has never happened in our life. I am so happy! Thanks to everyone who helped us!
Barbare: We don't even know how to use all of this - a gas stove, a washing machine. (Smiles.) Because we never had them at home. But aunt Izo said she would teach us. And the fridge is beautiful, and the TV. We are not touching them yet. We will open them in a new house. We used to have nothing. We dreamed of waffles. And suddenly we’ve got so many things. Thanks to those who sent us gifts. And thanks to Father Levan! We are now in a completely different mood.
- I can see that. You and Anna whisper and giggle, as 16-17 years old girls should. Could you chat with me too about everything? Okay?
Barbare: Okay. (She speaks with a smile.) You know, I never laughed at all before. I didn't want to laugh. I wanted to cry all the time. I just walked and cried. And I didn't want to go outside. I didn't even leave the house for ten months. I didn't want to talk to anyone. And then a lot of good things happened to Anna and me. People learned about us, started helping us, and sending us gifts. Aunt Izo hosts us at her home as relatives. Hugs, caresses, kisses us. She says: “Don't be afraid, girls. Everything will be alright. I and Tiko are always with you”.
My class is very good, the children are kind and friendly. The class teacher Lena Katamadze is good. Everything changed now. And I've changed too.
- I am so happy to hear that, dear! What did you learn from aunt Iso while you were visiting her?
Barbare: Oh, she teaches us everything we need to know. She reminds us to wash our hands. She teaches us how to carry ourselves at the table, how to keep the house clean; teaches to cook on the sly.
- What have you learned to cook?
Anna: To cook pasta, make mchadi, and even make satsivi. I repeat after Aunt Iso, and it seems like I have succeed.
Izo: She succeeds in everything, good girl.
Anna: Now I know how to set the table, serve everything beautifully. Aunt Iso says: "Learn so that you can do it yourself later in your home." Shows us how to use the burners and the oven so that we don't ruin our new gas stove. (Smiles.) And Barbara hopes for me that I will remember everything. (Laughs.)
Barbare: I want to learn how to make gomi and lobio (beans). My grandmother cooked them so well. (Speaks with slight sadness.)
- Are you thinking about how to live on? What are your plans - to study, to work, or maybe to get married?
Anna: I am definitely not planning to get married yet. (Laughs.) Aunt Tiko is going to teach me photography.
Barbare: I decided to become a nurse. I want to help people, as they helped us when we needed help. Grandma always said: "Do not part with the book, keep studying.”
- Readers will be moved by your confession.
Barbare: I do not know how to speak, but believe me, your help means a lot to me and Anna.
- Speaking from the heart is more important than just saying beautiful words. You managed to do that. Are there any other issues left that need to be resolved, girls? Feel free to tell me if there are any.
Anna: We have everything. Maybe just foodstuff, to help aunt Izo somehow. She won’t say. But there are two of us.
We’ve got IDs now. Aunt Izo took us to Kutaisi and sorted out our documents. We will go to Tbilisi soon together with her. It was our dream. We want to see so many things we used to see only on TV. We are just so excited. We will go to the beauty salon there. That are our news.
- Dear girls! Let everything be okay in your life! Be happy!
Friends, your love saved two wonderful girls - Anna and Barbara - from tears and despair! They opened up to meet your warmth, like flowers. Smiles adorns their cute faces. These children are our responsibility, our joy. Such an attitude makes them feel happy. Let's give them our love and care! And you will see what will happen next...
If you have a heavy heart because of everyday problems or unresolved issues, as a distraction just see our posts on Facebook, or better dial the number of any of our beneficiaries.
Call them and you will forget about your problems. Because they are nothing in comparison with the problems of those to whom you opened your good heart and came to help in the most difficult moment of their life.
On behalf of the Fund we want to express our sincere gratitude for their kindness and empathy to Father Levan, the Deputy Bezhan Tsakadze and to the local authorities.