“Leave him and live your life! He will bring you nothing else but problems,” they used to say to the mother learning about the son's diagnosis. "You know, such children don't live long." “He will bring you lot of suffering!” Maya have heard many more hurtful words. Even relatives and friends turned their backs on them. But despite everything, she has chosen the son. And they were left alone in the whole world, but they are together! Nikoloz is bedridden, he does not walk, cannot sit on his own, does not talk, he only reacts to sounds sometimes and hums. Mom keeps taking care of him as in his first days of his life. Her son's condition sometimes improves, but frequent attacks and seizures he has seem to nullify all her efforts. She puts her son’s health together bit by bit from scratch, again and again...
( 314 Donors )
I want to hug and kiss you!
“Nikusha is now sitting like a king!” - Mzia says. – “You will enjoy seeing that. Most of all I worried about his wheelchair. You have done a great job. You helped me again! You always help me. Who else can? I want so much to hug and kiss you. It’s a pity that I can’t do that because of “corona”. My dear ones, you are my super helpers!"
Friends, can you recognize them? This is our old friend - Mzia Kharaishvili, who raises alone her son Nikusha. Just look how her mood has changed! Although her son's health problems - cerebral palsy, epilepsy - did not go away, but as soon as Mzia got convinced that we took her troubles and problems to heart she seemed to soar. She is ready to move mountains, overcome all obstacles and become a worthy support for her son. One can notice her bondless gratitude by seeing her smile, her sincere welcome, and by listening to an inexhaustible stream of kind words.
Nikusha feels comfortable sitting in his new wheelchair.
- Mzia, seeing your mood, we feel that there have been changes in your life.
Mzia: My smile is your merit. Just after your first post, I felt how complacent the Georgian people are, that they take the misfortune of their neighbor to heart. People started calling and asking what we needed, what to bring Nikusha, how to make him happy. Sometimes even several visitors came per day.
Thanks to you, thanks to the Fund, today my son has a wheelchair, perfectly fitting his age and height, we walk with him every evening. You saved Nikusha from his seclusion. Now he does not spend the whole day within four walls. He sees people, listens to them, gets to know the world. Nikusha can spend now several hours sitting in the wheelchair without getting tired. Not like before: I was nervous, and he was nervous, the wheelchair looked more like a vice. There was no way to turn around. Do you see how calmly is he sitting now and playing at the balcony? I don’t worry anymore that something can hurt him. The baby breathes freely. Thank you very much! You made my son happy!
- How did Nikusha react? Tell us, please. Did he immediately agree to try the new wheelchair? Or he had to get used to it first?
Mzia: Oh, there was no need to beg him! I have not seen such emotions from my son for a long while: joy, happiness, loud laugher! He understands everything! He liked it so much that he even fell asleep sitting there the first day. Usually, it’s quite difficult for him to fall asleep.
The old wheelchair can’t even be compared with the new one. Nikusha breathes freely.
And you should see his pleasure when he eats the things, I cook on a gas stove. You pampered us with foodstuffs. Sausages, salami, ham, chicken - I have not bought these things for my son for so long. And he loves all that so much, he eats it with great pleasure. Do you like it, dear? We will stretch cereals for long. Mommy will cook porridge.
I will keep Nikusha clean. It was driving me mad before - where to get diapers for Nikusha. So, it came as a relief, I will live without worries for a while.
“Nikushenka, look at the camera. The entire Georgia already knows us. Everyone knows that there is such a golden boy - Nikusha "
“We live! Hunger is canceled "
Diapers and hygiene products saved Mzia from the hassle for a while
- Mzia would you like to single out someone of your new friends?
Mzia: Very nice and kind girl named Mariam called me from Batumi. She often helped us, and she even visited us recently in Tbilisi. We became friends and even relatives - Mariam became my Godmother. I could not even imagine that complete strangers will become closer to me than my relatives. Once in few days Mariam calls me to ask if we need anything. If not for your fund, who would have learned about Nikusha and me? Who would have got interested? Who would have dared to meet with us? We are a family that has problems. So, we would have remained in the shadow, alone with our problems. It feels so good to realize that someone thinks abouts you, takes care of you.
Oh, I almost forgot! I’d like to mention a wonderful girl Nino from Tbilisi. She always brings clothes for Nikusha, calls to ask how we are doing. And I also want to mention a captain of “Dinamo” football team. I forgot to ask his name when his representative came to visit us, it’s my fault - and she did not mention his name. So the captain send us foodstuffs and also gave us his phone number to contact him, just in case. I haven’t called him - I don’t like bothering people but knowing that there is someone you can contact if something goes wrong, comforts me. “Don’t hesitate to call us, any time,” - his representative said.
We can say that after the publication a circle of kind patrons appeared around us. These are wonderful, responsive girls who love Nikusha, worry about us and are always ready to help us.
Nikusha tried so many delicacies today.
- Mzia, was there any respond to our publication from the local authorities?
Mzia: They are useless! They pretended to be blind and deaf. It’s much easier - not to react. No one got interested how my son is, does he need anything. I have to knock at all doors trying to get financing for at least a rehabilitation course, which Nikusha constantly needs.
And the apartment should be equipped according to his needs. I took a bank loan for this, I have been paying it off for the second year, but my debt does not decrease. I can only cover interest.
- Our readers are aware of the difficulties and injustices that many families face. They are the active helpers, not just observers.
Mzia: I have already noticed that the Fund unites the most kind and empathetic people. I appreciate your help and support, my dear ones! I am happy having you! I have always lived with the hope that there are many good people in the world. Of course, one must rely on himself, first of all. But when, in addition to this, you get support from the outside, you begin to realize that not everything is lost. You forget about your adversity, grievances, obstacles. You get back the feeling of happiness. Knowing that someone thinks and worries about you is a great incentive. Thanks to everyone for your support, for your calls, for every lari you transferred! For making my son and me stronger! For giving me the opportunity to take care of Nikusha and forget about problems for a while.
- Mzia, we know that the problems did not end there, and Nikusha still needs a lot to improve his condition. Can you tell us about some specific issues that our readers can help you with?
Mzia: You are right! (sighs) My son will be operated on soon. The surgery itself will be financed by the state, but not the rehabilitation. Each rehabilitation course costs about 1200 GEL, and he should take at least five such courses. Before getting operated on Nika needs to take massages and exercise systematically, since the constant sitting in the wheelchair causes atrophy of the spine and could cause complications during the operation and worsen the results. I will be grateful for any help! You are our guardian angels! We hold on to you!
Friends, these are the fruits of your responsiveness and generosity - a mother's heart is filled with joy now. It used to know nothing but bitterness. Do you think that anyone can make other people happy? No! It is a special gift! But you, our readers have this gift! Sure, with our united efforts we can achieve more: help Nikusha to be operated on and make his life much better.
(purpose: The Kharaishvili family)