Six months ago, a fire took away everything they had: newly renovated rooms, beautiful furniture, appliances and all their dreams ...
( 128 Donors )
Hooray! Now we can attend online lessons at least in turn!
“Do you want us to show you our new tablet? Do you know how awesome it is? It has good characteristics. I couldn’t believe my eyes when I saw it,” - Bidzina tells me happily. Then he shows me his new gadget and gently wipes its screen. Little Kakhberidzes are happy that now they will keep up with their studies and attend online lessons at least in turn.
“Until now, we always missed them when our lessons were online,” - the middle brother Kakhaber suddenly glooms. And little Gegi silently smiles and thus modestly expresses his gratitude.
“Now we will not miss online lessons and fall behind in studies”
The boys are happy with the gifts they received, and first of all, it is your merit, faithful and kind friends of our Fund!
One year ago, misfortune suddenly befell the large Kakhberidze family. The fruits of the hardest work of the parents - Zinaida and Kakha - were completely consumed by the fire. The house was aflame, the fire shattered the comfortable, quiet life of the family and left only black walls, cold, hunger, and poverty. And endless bank loans.
Bidzina, Kakhaber and Gegi have never smiled since the fire burst out of the mouth of the evil dragon.
Our Fund published a post about the Kakhberidze family on October 20 last year.
This time both children and parents met us very joyfully. Because for people in trouble, the main thing is to see that they are not alone. Everything will be fine if a lot of people unselfishly support them!
- Zina, how has your life changed after we published a post about you?
Zina: Do you know who are you? You are the sweetest friends! You, and all those people who took our misfortune to heart. You have become a part of our soul. No matter that some of them remained anonymous. No matter that I don't know the names of some of them. I will still pray for you. I will pray for you even more fervently than ever!
Hope has changed our lives. This hope is growing every day. I love you, I hope for you.
– You must have made a lot of new friends? Who supported you and how did they help you?
Kakha (Zinaida’s spouse): First of all, many thanks to your Fund for such valuable gifts, for visiting us so many times. For my wife, the most important “first-aid” was the washing machine. She already works so much - she cleans in hotels. She wears herself out. Day and night. And there are lots of things to do at home. I felt sorry for her because she had to wash with hands. Now her work became easier.
“We will help mom too! Boys help their moms too!”
Zina: Kakha also works hard, chopping firewood for people. We have been working all our lives. The fire took everything from us. It’s true that our income is meager, but for eighteen years we tried to get on our feet. And this is how it all ended... Now every tetri goes to the bank, even social allowance. How to buy food? Where to live? It's hard to keep children in these black walls. It’s hard even to breathe here. (Cries)
Kakha: Okay, Zina, you see how many people supported us, everything will be fine. (Reassures his wife.) For children, the best “first-aid” was... how is it called?
Bidzina (14 years old): It’s a tablet, dad.
Kakha: Yes, it was a tablet! They could not attend online classes, they missed them all the time. But they are good children, they study well. It is a pity that they lagged behind in their studies. But what could we do?! You can't jump higher than your head...
Kakhaber (13-year-old): Now we attend classes in turn. The one with the most important lesson uses it. We don't fight. They taught us at school: “Nine brothers shared one nut equally” And in the evenings, when we have free time, we play or read interesting stories aloud.
Zina: They love each other very much. Every day they caress and kiss a miraculously survived photo of Megi, their deceased sister.
"How many sweets! Gegi is happy with them the most!”
Kakha: It is impossible not to mention the people who called us after the publication of your post, visited us, extended their helping hand. Eight emigrants in Greece united under the leadership of Dali Cheishvili and helped us with money. Another emigrant, Gocha Kakhabrishvili, also joined this case. With their joint efforts they helped us to install metal frame windows. One stranger from Tbilisi also responded - he gave us two inner doors. Just because of the bad weather we did not manage to bring them, but I hope with the help of kind people we will do that soon. One lady, the head of the stone workshop, also took our situation to heart, and she sent us construction sand. A couple (they are doctors) visited us from Tbilisi and gave our children shoes and clothes. The fire took everything from us, we were left almost naked. The representatives of your Fund always visited us bringing sweets and food. Thank you all very much for this.
A lot of people called me. One unknown woman said that she would give Bidzina a guitar, she would probably send it. My son loved this instrument very much. But the fire turned it into ashes. Bidzina asked me so many times to buy him a guitar. Finally, I managed to do that. And then? The fire consumed it! Our piano also burned down. Bidzina has not a single instrument left. He really loves singing and dancing very much. He attends dance classes now. His teacher does not charge us. She is also worried about our situation. Many thanks to all the people who helped us! One woman from Senaki contacted us and said she would give us bags for boys! God bless her! She'll probably send it as soon as he can.
– Did the local authorities respond to our post? Dis they help you in any manner?
Kakha: Yes, they helped us. They gave the children a voucher worth 300 GEL to buy stationery. The boys did not have a single notebook for school, and we had no money to buy such things. The social service gave us a one-time assistance - 300 GEL for food. Although it is quite a small amount, we are still grateful.
- Boys, what gift did you enjoy the most?
Bidzina: Tablet and washing machine. Tablet, because we won't miss classes anymore. Our class are conducted online, and so far, we have not been able to attend them.
"Come on, come on, open it up! There are so many gifts”
Kakhaber: Washing machine, because we felt sorry for mom when she washed with her hands in cold water. And the tablet is super!
“We dreamed about such a tablet!”
Gegi: Our mother is always very tired. I was happy that my mom was happy. I also enjoyed sweets. Since our house burned down, dad couldn't buy us sweets anymore. And Max is hungry.
- Gegi, who is Max?
Gegi: He is a smart dog. When good people come to visit us, he does not bark at them, but greets them by wagging his tail.
Then he's in a good mood. He only cried when our house burned down. And we cried too. (Runs, calling Max - he wants to introduce him.)
"Don't worry, Max! You will be fine too! For sure!”
- Zina, I know that all this is not enough, you have much more needs. Can you tell us what you need most at this stage?
Zina: I have one wish. Maybe good people will help me put in order at least one room for boys. We all sleep in the same blackened room, in stink and unbearable conditions. Kakha and I will endure, we are used to endure difficulties! But I feel sorry for my children because this smell can have a huge impact on their health!
Kakha: If we didn't have a bank loan, we wouldn't ask for anything. We work ten times more than we used to work. We work day and night on part-time jobs. But what’s the result? The entire amount, together with social allowance goes to the bank to pay off everything we no longer have. I would like the banks to consider our situation, but our pleas have been in vain. So, all our hope is only on your support. Don't leave us! Give us a hand! Good deeds never get lost.
My good people! If you visit this family, I am sure you will be touched by the situation you will see there. Try to imagine how hard it is to say goodbye to what you have created and cherished all your life. To say goodbye and see how fire destroys your beloved home and everything in it, and you find yourself almost naked in the street.
May the Lord protect you all from what this family has gone through. Now children dream of dance uniforms, sports equipment, clothes, food, sweets, they dream to attend classes. They also dream of their four-legged friend Max having food. Maybe with our joint efforts we will manage to improve their conditions a little bit?
If you have a heavy heart because of everyday problems or unresolved issues, as a distraction just see our posts on Facebook, or better call any of our beneficiaries, and all your problems will seem unimportant to you, compared with the problems of those to whom you opened your kind heart and helped in the most difficult moment of their lives.
(purpose: The Kakhberidze family)
Even if you dial once this special number, it might save someone's life: 0901 200 270!