( 230 Donors )
Happiness, a lot of happiness! This family wants to share it with you, dear friends of the Fund!
“Are we standing beautifully? Take a photo!”
- Do you want us to do a fashion show for you?
Barbara and Niako put on new dresses and sunglasses and are eager to walk around in new clothes.
We are… - Niako forgot the word.
And Barbare reminds her:
– Models! We saw on TV how they walk, - continues Barbara. - Well, do we look like them?
You look a hundred times better!
– Do you know what else they brought us, besides a new TV? They gave us this thing! - Barbara points to the gas heater. - Do you have such a thing at home? It can make spring or summer whenever you need. You press the round button, turn it, and it immediately becomes warm and even hot. There is no need to heat now - it is summer. But in winter it will be cool! I will no longer walk around the house wearing a jacket or lie covered with blanket all day long because of the cold. And I won't get sick often.
Barbara knows what she's talking about. Four wonderful girls from the large Jokharidze family were malnourished, froze and wore some rugs:
It was until you intervened and took care of their well-being. It is a great joy to make kids happy! It is a pleasure to see their great joy!
“Oh, we forgot to remove the price tag from the glasses!”
- Natia, how has your life changed after we published a post about you?
Natia: You helped us change it - that's for sure! Of course, now we are doing much better. We got rid of many inconveniences at the household level. Our children sleep on a comfortable bed and walk around in clean clothes, and in the evenings the whole family watches TV - either cartoons or entertainment programs. I have such a feeling of unity. I could not even dream of buying so many things at once - a washing machine, a TV, a heater. We would probably have to save up for years to purchase at least half of that. It was like a massive weight had been lifted off my and Beka’s shoulders.
Nothing in the world compares to the happiness of my children!  New things make them very happy! I want to thank all those people who have donated even a little bit for that. Your kindness is truly priceless!!!
We moved from Tbilisi to my mother’s place in the Mtskheta region, since the house in Tbilisi was very small, and it did not fit so many people. My brother-in-law and his wife lived with us. There was no room for all of us in one small room. And you can congratulate me – I started working.
Great news! Where do you work, Natia?
Natia: My neighbour helped me find a job as a kitchen maid in a restaurant. I know a lot about this business, and there is no need for me to get used to it. I work five days a week and have two days off. I get tired, of course, but nothing goes on without effort. My children stay with my mother and sometimes with my husband.  I join them after seven in the evening. Now we have some income. Finally, we moved off the dead centre.
“Our towels are white as swans”
- You have a completely different mood and even a different voice.
I really want work in Georgia to stop being a dream. It's so necessary! You need so little to be happy - to feed and clothe your children.
-We agree with you, Natia! Did you make new friends since the project started? Would you single out someone?
Natia: As soon as your post was published, I actively followed the comments and got filled with a sense of pride and joy. So many kind and warm people expressed their attention. I was touched, and tears welled up in my eyes. Georgians, indeed, sincerely take someone else's misfortune to heart.We were very happy with the visit of one family, who came to see us personally. They brought us food, hygiene products and clothes for children. I was also very happy that they came with their children, it warmed my heart. Our children were playing together while we were talking. May God make such people always exist! May God make there were many of them. This is a special, caring attitude towards another - to come with the children. I was not at a loss - I accepted their gifts without embarrassment. It doesn't matter how financially secure you are - the main thing is humanity.  I am very grateful to them for this. Thank you - this is the least that I can say.
My dear people, my dear readers, it is necessary to invent some device that will be connected to the heart and brain to convey you everything that you deserve. It would precisely put on paper my feelings, which I try to express, but cannot express fully. You deserve the greatest thanks. But I express it the way I can.
“I wash my face during the day too. It is so nice to dry off with a new towel!”
“You ran around the yard and got all dusty. You need to wash your face, and we’ll eat porridge then"
Our readers will feel and understand everything. Did the local authorities respond to our post? Did they react in any manner?
Natia: Oh, sometimes I think that the problems of representatives of our social class do not bother the authorities at all. They have their lives, we have ours. For them, the decoration of the central streets is more important. If they were worried, they would let us know. But they weren't interested in any manner. What else can I say? It's just ridiculous and embarrassing what kind of help they provide to us - to socially disadvantaged and large families.
“Look at our room! We have a new bed and TV”
What does the help of the friends of our Fund mean to you?
Natia: At some point, you just picked up our family in your arms and saved us. You took on my and Beka's role. You took care of our children - we should have done that as parents. You gave them food, shoes, clothes, you saved them from the cold, gave them joy. Children are the most important thing for any person. The most important. When someone helps you save your children, it will remain in your heart and memory for the rest of your life. This will remain in my prayers for the rest of my life. God bless all their ways! May these people be protected from all evil.
Beka and I were very worried that we could not give our children even a minimum, we scolded ourselves. You know how many needs children have. It's terrible when you can't give them anything! We needed help so that we could move on. And with your and God's help, we move on.
Barbare: “When you turn this thing on there is no need to put four sweaters on”
- Natia, what would the children say? I think the girls want to talk to us, they dressed up for us.
Barbara (6.5 years old): We were waiting for you. I'll be the first to say, because I'm the oldest and I know better than anyone what my little sisters liked. Most of all, we liked the TV, we liked it very much! I said to Niako: "Let's hug him!" First, I hugged the TV, then Niako. Lile also wanted to and waited for her turn, but we did not let the little ones do it, so that they would not break it. To be honest, they would not even reach it out. Lile and Nitsa are not allowed to touch the remote control. They don't know how to find programs, but I do. I can find cartoons and fashion where beautiful models walk. But when mom sees that we are quarreling, she takes the remote control and does not give it to anyone. She switches on Busty Bubu for us, and then we stop talking and we all sit together. Mom says: "It's good that I no longer hear your cries." (Laughs.)
I also liked the thing that will heat our house in winter (gas heater. - Editor's note). But my sisters didn't understand what it was for. Lile and Nitsa liked the porridges and the bunk bed you brought. (Smiles.)
“My little sisters are crazy about this porridge. I also ate it. It's delicious!”
What did you like, Niako?
Niako (5 years old): I liked the food. (She is embarrassed.) Barbara and I counted how many porridges are there in the box and for how many days we will have porridge.
So? For how many days?
Niako: For quite a long. It's tasty and smells good. When mom cooks it, you can fell the smell in all rooms. Will you bring us more food?
Barbare (joyfully): Mommy will bring it, she already started working. Our mother already works.
“Probably it will be a washing day today. There is so many laundry”
- Natia, maybe you have some other unresolved problems friends of our Fund can help you with?
Natia: It is so embarrassing to ask for anything else, it is so awkward. You have already paid do much attention to us, took care of us so much! I have not yet been able to adequately thank you.
Since you are my friends, I will tell you what worries us now. Thank God, we have a piece of bread - I started working. But not everything can be solved on one salary. The roof is leaking in this house where we live now. When it rains, it is also wet here, the walls are damp. We had no choice - we had nowhere else to go. I'm very embarrassed to ask for anything else, but we don't know what to do with the roof. We will deal with everything else on our own, but when it comes to big expenses, our family cannot cope. That is why I share my concerns with you.
‘Will they show us on Internet again? Hi to everyone! Thank you!”
Friends! Thanks to you, the large Jokharidze family has been freed from extreme poverty and hunger! They are immensely grateful that you have become their hope and strength in a difficult moment. It is so important in Georgia - to lead large families in difficult times, to give a road of life to children! And, of course, as true friends, we will inquire about them from time to time and not forget. The Jokharidze family has an unresolved problem - the leaking roof of their house.  We know and believe that this problem can also have a successful solution! Because we can do anything, anything at all! Because God helps us when we want to do good with all our hearts!
Unfortunately, problems of this and other families do not end here and now... Therefore, from time to time, look through the stories of unhappy people on our website, talk to them. Every time you dial the phone of an unhappy person, God is blessing you! For sure! Go on helping these families! This is the best service to the Lord!
Friends, there is one more request: if you know about the misfortune of a neighbor or friend do a godly deed, drop us an email at:
Friends, thanks again to each of you!
(purpose: the Jokharidze family)
It is also possible to transfer money from TBCpay and ExpressPay terminals. Find our Fund under "Charity" section (You can read more about rights and responsibilities of the Fund following the link
We have good news for you - now you can read the stories of our beneficiaries on Instagram: and Telegram:
Even if you dial once this special number, it might save someone's life: 0901 200 270!
Let's believe that helping others, we take care of our own souls and draw closer to Lord through the suffering that we share with them!