The Foundation was established on April 12, 2012, with the purpose of involving all citizens of Georgia in the pious and honorable cause - to help socially vulnerable citizens of Georgia on all the problems they have! First of all:
People with disabilities.
In the first years of its operation, the Foundation already provided assistance to more than 2000 bedridden elderly people, opened family-type orphanages. It used to propose  to the Government of Georgia to extend this work to all regions of Georgia, especially the mountainous, hard-to-reach regions, but since it did not receive support from the Government of Georgia, it had to refuse to continue this activity.
The Foundation spent over GEL 20,000,000 on charity activities.
Some fragments of this effective and efficient  activity are captured in the photos.
In particular, the Foundation carried out a complete rehabilitation of the Tskhemlovani church, which was on the verge of destruction, and the hostel for nuns was also renovated.
Projects of the Chernovetskiy Charitable Foundation:
- Home Care Program. During the operation of the Home Care project from 2012 to 2019, services were provided to 5107 beneficiaries.
- Family-type Children’s Homes in Tbilisi and Kobuleti. 10 children were brought up in the Small Family-Type Children’s Home in Tbilisi from 2013 to 2019, and 20 children were brought up in the Small Family-Type Children’s Home in Kobuleti from 2014 to 2019.
- Day Center and Canteen in Tbilisi.  During the operation of the project from 2017 to 2019, services were provided to 106,716  beneficiaries.
- Canteen in Kutaisi.   During the operation of the project from 2018 to 2019, services were provided to 48,167 beneficiaries.
- Social Patrol.   During the operation of the project from 2017 to 2018, services were provided to 965,938 beneficiaries.
According to official data, because of the difficult social background there are more than one million people in need of various kinds of assistance in Georgia. We are making every effort to support as many people as possible.
Our goal is to involve the whole of Georgia in charity so that everyone can see that one in three Georgian citizens is experiencing serious and unsolvable problems, which they cannot overcome by themselves.