The 500th patient of Home Care Program image
The 500th patient of Home Care Program
Home Care Program of the Charity Fund “Social Partnership” is real comfort for bedridden and housebound people; most of them are elderly people.
We would like to inform you about activity of the Fund that was carried out in February in the framework of Home Care Program. In this period of time the Fund served 505 patients. It is important to mention that these are 505 people who need help most. In this month 2521 visits were done and 11961 medical and social procedures were carried out.
The 500th patient was Roberti Vekua, he’s 45 years old, he’s from Abkhazia, a disabled of the first group. He lives with his mother on pension, in the building of a former kindergarten. The patient had a stroke when being arrested, after this his right hand and leg were paralyzed, psychically her was unbalanced, he is mostly bedridden. His mother takes care of him.
In the framework of the program Robert’s and his mother’s life significantly became easier, we supplied them with medicines, required medical procedures, food and essentials means.
To get acquainted with the project closely and to support it, please, visit our website: