Elisso Bolkvadze named UNESCO Artist for Peace - News - Сhernovetskyi Fund
According to the decision of the UNESCO General Director, Irina Bokova, the Georgian pianist Elisso Bolkvadze was named UNESCO Artist for Peace.
It is worth noting that this is the first time in the history of Georgia when this honour of UNESCO is given to a candidate presented by Georgia.
UNESCO Artists for Peace are outstanding figures occupied in the field of culture who are ready to use their names and ranks for promotion of the main goals and values of the organization. Generally these are eminent people who in their successful career made contributions into development of the fields in competence of UNESCO.
Eliso Bolkvadze was given this high rank not only for her professionalism, but also her active charity activity during many years in different corners of the world, especially supporting the young talented musicians with the help of the Charity Fund "Lyra."
Nowadays, 54 artists around the world have the rank UNESCO Artist for Peace. Among them are such famous figures such Joaquín Cortés, Celine Dion, Vladimir Spivakov, Danilo Perez, Markus Miller and others.