Tatia Sharangia is back with a charity concert
On April 20, at the Grand Hall of Rustaveli Theater the pianist Tatia Sharangia held a charity concert. After 2-year pause Tatia returned to the stage and conducted an unforgettable evening of classical music.
Her special musical gift was revealed when she was 5. She had piano lessons with the music teacher Irma Rukhadze. Under her leadership she conducted solo concerts; Tatia played with the orchestra and participated in international contests. Since this period Tatia’s started to make progress in her activity.She became an international contest laureate and owner of a grand-prix.
With 14 years she continued her study at Conservatoire de Paris under Professor Yves Henry (CNR). When she was 16 she became a student at Conservatoire National de Paris under Professor Jacques Rouvier (CNSM). Tatia is the first Georgian who successfully finishes this conservatory and continues performing around the world.
Tatia performed works of Bach, Mozart, Schumann, Chopin, Ravel, Prokofiev and others. The pianists like Tengiz Amirejibi, Eliso Virsaladze, Brigitte Angerer, Andrei Diev have listened to her and appraised her highly.
Tatia’s charity concerts will be held in Washington, London and Paris. The organizer of the concert is the Foundation “Bright Georgia” newly established by Tatia and her husband Sandro Shelia. The money from the charity concert will be transferred to the fund “First Steps Georgia”, the aim of which is to improve life of disabled children and adults and to protect their rights.