A Charity concert “Be the Life Keeper” was held in Tbilisi
In the garden of Rooms Hotel Tbilisi, on the 21st of May a charity concert “Be the Life Keeper” was held. In the garden of Rooms Hotel Tbilisi, with support of Tbilisi City Hall a stage and an amphitheater were installed. World-known mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili and Georgian pianist in New-York David Aladashvili participated in the concert. In the second part of the concert they were joined by Artistic Director of Georgian National Symphonic Orchestra composer Nikoloz Rachveli and world famous musicians: Giorgi Tsagareli (viola), Giorgi Tatulashvili (trumpet), David Shamanauri (trumpet), Vadim Shishkin (drum), Duglas Tonya (contrabass).
“Our charity concert is dedicated to the women fighting for their lives against breast cancer. They need expensive medicines and support of the society. No one knows what expects them in the future; support of such strong women is sharing their misfortune. They are strong because they have a strong desire to live, they want to be with their children as long as possible. I would like to tell you about one woman, she works at a beauty salon and one day she faced the bad diagnosis. Why should not we pay tribute to this woman, her name is Maia, she didn’t lose her hope, on the third day after the operation she was at her workplace, because she is a single mother, she raises a child and she didn’t allow herself to be in despair”, - Anita Rachvelishvili said. In Georgia, every year more than 1200 cases of breast cancer are revealed and more than 800 women die of this disease.