Disabled children planted cedar seedlings in Didi Digomi
The disabled children participated in the action of planting trees – “I make the city green”. The Deputy Mayor Irakli Lekvinadze and Head of Healthcare and Social Services Municipal Service of Tbilisi City Hall, Gela Chiviashvili, together with the disabled children of the day centers planted cedar seedlings in Didi Digomi. Beka Mikautadze, Saburtalo District Governor participated in the action as well.
The aim of the mentioned action is to integrate disabled children with the society, to grow their motivation and to demonstrate equal rights and abilities. Tbilisi City Hall gave the opportunity to participate in something good for the city and they were engaged in the action of planting cedar seedlings, this day was very positive for them. The children of “Aisi”, “Anika”, “Child, Family, Society”, “First Steps” and “Parents’ Support” called Tbilisi population to plant at least one tree to improve ecological environment and they expressed their wish to participate in such actions so that their actions became example for disabled persons and the society is convinced in non-existence of restricted abilities”, - in Tbilisi City Hall was stated.
According to Irakli Lekvinadze Tbilisi City Hall continues action of planting trees in all districts of Tbilisi.
“I am glad that disabled children participate in this event”, - Irakli Lekinadze said.
According to Gela Chiviashvili’s statement it was explained to the children what each seedling means for Tbilisi and for their health. According to him such important actions will be repeated in the future.
“We have planted trees with City Hall, which creates elevated and pleasant mood in each of us. It was a very positive day and the more such days the better for our children for they love charity and doing good things”, - representative of the Association “Anika”. Nikoloz Sepertelade, stated.