If the foolish official who said such insulting words to Georgiy was right, he will really leave life humiliated and offended by his countrymen. But we would not have made this post if we were not sure, friends, that the patriots of Georgia, the generous and proud Georgians, have a completely different view of the future of this remarkable man. A worthy and proud Georgian!
– How glad I am that you came, God bless you, granddaughter. – 95-year-old WWII veteran Georgi Chiteishvili met me with these words and invited me to have tea with him… My heart sank when the pensioner shook out the last pill from the bottle with trembling hands and quietly, as if to himself, noted: "Retirement is still a long way off…“
After the war, life has a completely different taste when you get used to looking death in the face every day, – the proud Georgian continues his story…
–  I am grateful to God for the love of my life, my wife Nina, for every day I spent with her, for our children and grandchildren. Death separated us. One thing I regret is that the Lord didn't take me first.
Almost 80 years ago, Georgiy left school and went to war with his older brother and sister. He received two severe wounds and even after demobilization continued to train our compatriots, shooters. All the pain, all the fear, and all the horrors of the war with the Nazis were printed in the deep lines on his face. He fought for us, friends, for our freedom and a happy future, for our present day. And today I am completely alone, suffering from many chronic diseases; I had a heart attack, as well as a stroke two years ago. As a result, I partially lost my hearing and I can't see with one eye.
I live alone and suffer from many chronic diseases: bronchial asthma, heart failure, prostate, blood pressure, and it is only a small part of my list of diseases.
He lives out his life with no support, no medicine, no proper food.
Whether the years that are measured out to him will be gray, painful, and joyless depends only on God, and on our responsiveness. Let's say thank you and help him, friends.
– What is your main problem?
Georgiy: I am already 95 years old, I am far from young. Until now, I've managed everything myself, you know, I'm not used to asking anyone for anything. Now because of the virus, I have not left the house for a month – my immune system is weak. I already have a whole "bouquet" of diseases. Thankfully, at least the neighbors don't forget. When they go to the grocery store, they bring me food. What kind of immunity can a person have at my age? I have no medicines and no proper food. Last year, I was prescribed medication for the amount of 580 lari. How much funding do you think I received? 220 lari. And what kind of medicine should I choose?
– Tell us about yourself, please.
Georgiy: I was born in the Abasha Region, Marani village on April 20, 1925. I was in the 10th grade when the war started. My older brother Shota was the first to go to the front, then my sister Zina, and then I. I was not even 18 at that time. Thank God we came back alive, but my cousins were not so lucky, they just disappeared, and no one knows where they died. In the beginning, I went to Kutaisi as a simple soldier. After a course of training, I led a company and was responsible for the lives of other soldiers; it was a huge responsibility, one wrong command and dozens of our soldiers could have died. Then I arrived to Ukraine, was wounded by a sniper rifle in the leg, but continued on my way, not paying attention to the wound. Then I was wounded in the arm by a mine explosion and by shrapnel in the face (shows the forehead). I woke up in Georgia, in Manglisi, at a military hospital. The injuries were severe, the situation was complicated by the fact that the first wound festered. It was washed for a month. After I was discharged, I was discharged as disabled person of group III. For a while, I trained shooters.
I was 25 when in 1950 I entered the State University of Shota Rustaveli in the city of Batumi, to the pedagogical faculty of geography. It was there that I met my future wife Nina. She was such a beauty, I remember; she had long braids, and flashes of fire in the eyes. Like in the movies, you know, we both stood and read the lecture schedule on the notice board. She was the first to talk to me, then told me that her friends had instigated her: they said "look what a good guy, go and meet him". We both graduated from the university. Nina acquired the profession of an accountant and left for distribution to Tbilisi. And I followed her.
– Who supports you? Without support you probably would not have managed?
Georgiy: No, no one helps me, except that the neighbors sometimes drop in. And my grandchildren are having a hard life too. They have no work, they need to feed themselves.
– What were your dreams when you started a family? Did you ever think that such a misfortune could happen to you?
Georgiy: You know, granddaughter, I have lived a good life and I have nothing to regret.
After the war, life has a completely different taste when you get used to looking death in the face every day.
–  I am grateful to God for my Nina, for every day I spent with her, for our children and grandchildren. Death separated us. One thing I regret is that the Lord didn't take me first.
– And does the state support you? Have you asked for the help from the local authorities and deputies?
Georgiy: I went to the front from school. I slept in the woods and fields, hungry and feverish, and we got caught in the rain, and our clothes dried right on us. Every single day I put my chest under the bullets of fascists, saw the death of my friends, and the blood flowed like a river. The blood of our countrymen. I fought for our bright future and freedom. And now, I don't even deserve food and medicine. I live on one pension. Do you know what they told me? That I didn't fight for Georgia, but for the Soviet Union.
– What do you believe in? What do you see as salvation? Do you believe in God?
Georgy: I believe in God, I often used to go to the Didubian Pantheon, just to light a candle and turn to the Almighty. Now I'm sitting at home.
– Please tell us about your loved ones. Do you have children? Where are they?
Georgiy: I have two sons, I had… The eldest, Zemuri, was killed in a car accident. A trailer crashed into his car, which was just standing there. The car was smashed, along with my son. I was supposed to go with him that day, he would have turned 60 in a month. God forbid that parents outlive their children. This is an unhealed wound. Zemuri's family remained in Russia, where my three grandchildren live. I haven't seen them since my son's funeral, in 2017. The second son, Temuri went to Turkey a year ago, he has two sons, but we rarely see each other.
On December 16, 2013, my beloved wife died; she was incorrectly diagnosed and was given the wrong treatment, and later it turned out that she had sclerosis. She faded before my eyes. I can't even go to the grave this year.
– Is this your house?
Georgiy: I got this room in the Italian courtyard during the Soviet era. After perestroika, it became my property. There are only 18 square meters in here, but my Nina and I were happy here. There are no living conditions conditions, the walls are scuffed, the floor is old, and mice and cockroaches climb out of it.
– What's your income? What can you afford?
Georgiy: My only income is a pension of 360 lari, and I don't know what to buy with this amount, food or medicine… So I live.I eat bread and cheap sausage.
– What is your most cherished dream?
George: I dream of a soft bed. Imagine, two years ago, I had a stroke, and I fell on the stairs, and a neighbor passed by. So I dream of that soft bed at a hospital. Look, my bed is old, iron, and the netting has fallen in. My TV is small and old, and I'm already blind in one eye after the stroke.
– How did you come across our Fund? Why did you decide to contact us?
Georgiy: Everyone praises you, I have seen with my own eyes how food is distributed from your cars, and I have received it myself more than once.
– Do you want to meet friends of the Fund? Do you want to find new friends?
Georgiy: I love everyoneж we are all children of the Lord. I will be glad if someone remembers about me. I love people and I like to communicate.
To leave this poor lonely old man without attention would be a crime, first of all, a crime of conscience! We, the whole of Georgia, must become her children and grandchildren! We have to take care of him!
Dear friends, Chernovetskyi Fund initiates a charitable action: to help Georgiy Chiteishvili. As you know, the Fund does not stop at one-time assistance.
He is in dire need of food, medicines, household appliances and a bed!
Imagine that this is your grandfather or father! And we are sure that the Lord himself will bless you.
And also call Georgiy, he asked for it so much! Tell him her that he is not alone and that nobody will leave him alone in his trouble! And do it on all holidays and not only. This is what God wants, not us. A person shall not pass away being offended by people. What will he tell the Creator about them when he appears before him to repent?! Telephone: 557620323
You can personally know him, provide assistance to this family, and God will bless you. And reward You!
Address: Tbilisi, 3 Poti St.
And be sure to repost our publication. Let all your friends know about the grief of this family! It is very important.
God gives us the opportunity to take care of people who are not able to do it themselves. Not all people are the same. And not everyone is as kind as we are. Please, do not pass aside the sorrow of others! Unhappy people are given to us from above so that we can prove our faith to the Almighty not in words but in deeds!
Friends, there is one more request, if you know about the misfortune of a neighbor or friend, do a Charitable deed, write to us by e-mail:
Our Fund account GE15TB7194336080100003, GE42LB0115113036665000 or GE64BG0000000470458000 (purpose: Georgiy Chiteishvili). You can also transfer money from our website.
Together we have helped many miserable people! Let us support this poor old man too, as nobody is immune to an unhappy destiny and lonely old age! And, who knows, maybe one day we will also need help from strangers!