Project reports When blood suddenly poured out of the baby's mouth, his older brother almost lost his mind! - Projects - Сhernovetskyi Fund
When blood suddenly poured out of the baby's mouth, his older brother almost lost his mind!
June 5, 2021
“If only Giorgi survived. If only he survived! " - the mother of little Giorgi prays every day, and she believes in a miracle! She believes that the Lord will not leave her alone, that He will send those people who will help to save the life of the little Georgian boy. There are fewer of us every day! Are we going to lose one more life?!
$ 3,534.61
( 693 Donors )
Resurrection of little Giorgi!
“My doctors, my fans, kind people! I’m not exaggerating - you really resurrected my dead son... It is your merit that I don’t wear mourning now and I keep fighting for my son’s recovery,” - Iza - Giorgi's mother - says with tears in her eyes coming back from the hospital.
We relearn how to speak, how to behave
I don’t want to take up Isa’s time - she has so many worries! But she still finds time to convey her feelings, love, and gratitude to you through me. “I will never get tired of talking about those people who saved my baby. If not for you, our entire family would have perished!
Thanks to members of parliamentIrakli Mezurnishvili.
Thanks to the mayor of Kaspi municipality in 2017-2020 Manuchar Merebashvili.
Thanks to Mr. Irakli Meladze and artist Mr. Shota.
Thanks to the Anita Foundation.
Thanks to the doctor of the Iashvili clinic, Mr. Irakli Chkhaidze.
Thanks to the Head of the Department of Critical Medicine,
Ms. MakaTevzadze.
Lord, every day I think about you in my prayers.”
Giorgi in hospital in Turkey
Giorgi is diagnosed motor disorder. In Georgia, there is no cure for this rare and severe disease. The family had to continue treatment in Turkey. The most important thing has been achieved: on September 21, 2021 Giorgi was successfully operated on in Turkey.
Our Foundation wrote an article about Giorgi Tatanashvili on June 5, 2021.
See link:
- Iza, first of all, I want to ask you about our Giorgi...
Giorgi is better now. The doctors managed to eliminate those terrible movements that tormented my child and almost killed him, because of which we spent half a year in an intensive care unit! For six months, the child was on mechanical ventilation... Can you imagine how mom feels at this time?! I was dying with my son! Never in my life, neither in joy nor in sorrow, have I asked anyone for anything ... I was content with what I had ... But then, my silence, shyness, or pride - call it what you want - came to an end! I picked up the phone and started calling wherever possible, asking for help ... I was a desperate mother, I changed so much that I was ready to crawl on my hands and knees anywhere where I could get at least a grain of hope to save my son.
- So, you came to us ...
Iza: Yes, thanks to you, we saved our Giorgi! A huge number of people saw a post about us as soon as you published it on your website and social networks in June. The Anita Foundation has also joined your good deed. I am grateful to them! We were on the verge of death, and these amounts, collected from June to August, literally saved us. Lord, your Fund has so many good friends! So many people helped us, they transferred to us the money that they earned by hard work for their own children. There are not enough words in the Georgian language to express all of my gratitude to them - my gratitude is so boundless and endless.
The operation was successful!
- Iza, you have made new friends - probably, these are those who became especially close to you and contributed to the salvation of Giorgi. Would you like to single out anyone?
Iza: It's so hard to answer this question. I don't want to forget anyone. There are so many wonderful people who transferred money to us! I have never met these people, and they do not expect my gratitude... Here, real kindness is... They just left money for us silently. And I ask the Lord that their kindness would return to them hundredfold!
- Please tell us about those with whom you met personally.
Iza: These are, first of all, the doctors of the Iashvili clinic: Mr. Ivane Chkhaidze, who consulted us many times for free, Ms. Maka Tevzadze, the head of the Department of Critical Medicine, who selflessly helped us many times.
I want to express my respect and gratitude to the young man, Irakli Meladze and Mr. Shota. Mr. Shota is an artist. Irakli and Shota organized a selling exhibition of works by young artists. The entire amount raised was transferred to Giorgi.
- Did the local authorities help you?
Iza: They helped us very much! The deputy of our district, a well-respected person - Irakli Mezurnishvili helped us with a huge amount of money. He keeps calling us all the time asking how we are: “How is our Giorgi?”
Here I will also mention the former mayor of Kaspi - Manuchar Merabishvili. When we had no money for a taxi to take Giorgi to rehabilitation sessions, Mr. Manuchar gave us his car so that we could take Giorgi to Tbilisi every day. Many thanks to all of you, my dear people!
- Iza, I know that the treatment is not over yet, and Giorgi urgently needs to visit hospital in Turkey again.
Iza: If you only knew how hard it is for me to disturb the friends of your Fund again, but again I have no other way out! In Turkey, they put some expensive device to Giorgi.  It was a complex and lengthy neurosurgical procedure. It was very expensive - it cost $ 45,000. Giorgi's heart stopped twice, and both times the Lord gave me my son again. Then there were three months of the complicated rehabilitation course. During all these three months I did not sleep in bed, I listened to his every breath. This device was placed in the area of ​​Giorgi’s head and chest. It stabilizes the impulses that are transmitted from the brain and blocks involuntary movements. He underwent surgery on September 21.And after six months, it is necessary to reconfigure this device, change the impulses and transfer to a new stage. Six months have already passed. But due to lack of funds we couldn’t go the hospital in Turkey. This damned money again … I don’t know where and how to get it… Well, now we will have to deal with much smaller amount – we need 3-4 thousand dollars, but we have exhausted all possible resources. We rent house. My husband Sergo works day and night. But his earnings are so meager that it is barely enough for one course of rehabilitation classes for Giorgi ... If we won’t take our child to Turkey urgently, all efforts will go to waste ... Besides that, fluid has collected in his head, in the area where surgery was made. This was to be expected and because of this, it is necessary to rush the visit even more!
Levan (brother of Giorgi aged 14): Just save my brother and I want nothing more, nothing at all. This is my only dream...
“The health of Giorgi is the wealth and happiness of our family”
Iza: We gave up everything and deprived him too (she means her eldest son), does Levan have everything that his peers should have? But everything else has lost its meaning and value! None of us need anything without Giorgi! All our thoughts are only about Giorgi. Now I have hope again - we are relearning to talk and walk, we go through a long rehabilitation, move forward and if, because of missing this visit, everything turns out to be in vain ... (cries)
Our dear readers, we must unite again and bring our good deed to the end! As Iza told, every "flash" in Giorgi's life was associated with Christian holidays: he came to his senses on St. George's Day, the first successful operation was performed in Turkey on the Nativity of the Virgin, after the first six-month crisis... The saints protect little Giorgi, and they show us the way to the salvation of our souls! This path to salvation is good deeds and supporting those in need! Let's save little Giorgi together!
On behalf of the Chernovetskyi Fund and the family of Giorgi Tatanashvili, we thank you for your help, for your invaluable attention, and for human warmth!
May your kind heart be rewarded with the most generous gifts of nature: love, faith, friendship, mutual understanding, and trust!
The help you have given to this family has been invaluable. And we, on our part, will do everything possible so that your name never gets forgotten in Georgia.
We wish happiness to you and your loved ones!
If you have a heavy heart because of everyday problems or unresolved issues, as a distraction just see our posts on Facebook, or better call any of our beneficiaries, and all your problems will seem unimportant to you, compared with the problems of those to whom you opened your kind heart and helped in the most difficult moment of their lives.
Unfortunately, problems of this and other families do not end here and now... Therefore, from time to time, look through the stories of unhappy people on our website, talk to them. Every time you dial the Phone of an unhappy person, God is blessing you! For sure! Go on helping these families! This is the best service to the Lord!
(purpose: The Tatanashvili family).
Even if you dial once this special number, it might save someone's life: 0901 200 270!