Would you help to Saint Jacob, Father Gabriel, Saint George the Trophy Bearer, Saint Nicholas the Wonderworker, Archangel Michael, if they asked?
$ 1,217.85
( 175 Donors )
Angels of God don't cry anymore, they smile!
“Every night I asked God for help! And so he sent you to me! Thanks to you, my children are full, and the smile never leaves their faces! I could not even imagine that there are so many empathetic people in Georgia! " - the long-suffering Natia thanks us with tears of joy in her eyes.
Natia and her family went through a lot of grief. They faced many difficulties in their lives - they had no food to give to their children, lived in ruins, didn't know what to do, how to raise their kids! But they have not lost hope for the better future! You made the dreams of these beautiful children, named after Orthodox saints - Jacob, Gabriel, George, Nikolai, and Mikhail - come true. It is only thanks to you their faces shine with joy! We told you their story in our post "The Saint Cry Too"
Thanks to the kindness of the Georgian people, they no longer cry but smile!
Friends, you have given happiness and joy to the Chitadze family! You gave hope to their parents and saved poor children from poverty and hunger! “All my life I will thank God for sending you to me! He heard my prayers... Everything that you have done for us will return you a hundredfold!“ - Natia does not tire of thanking us.
- Natia, how did your life change after our publication?
Natia: You said “changed”? It is not the right word! You have solved almost all of our problems and provided us invaluable support! I can't even find words to describe how much you have changed our lives. I was in the depth of despair before you helped us. We had no home appliances, no normal furniture, no food ... But you saved us from poverty and hunger!
The very next day after the publication, kind people started coming to visit us bringing us gifts! Many people. I even remembered exactly how many - imagine, 22 people visited us and supported us, provided financial aid! I could not even imagine that your Fund would help us so much... We have made many new friends thanks to you!
They brought us many, many gifts! We had almost no home appliances, but the employees of your Fund brought us a large TV, refrigerator, washing machine! The TV was a real surprise for my children, they couldn't get enough of it! The best gift for me was a washing machine. I used to wash my kids' clothes in cold water in the yard. It was very difficult ... But you have improved our living conditions! You have no idea what this means to me!
And as for food ... My children ate their fill for the first time in a long time. Sweets have become a real joy for them! Besides that, we have a space to store food now. Sometimes even food, which we always had little, spoiled because we didn't have a refrigerator.
- Who did you remember most? Do you remember the names of people, who helped you?
Natia: Once at 12 o'clock at night, a couple from Tbilisi came to visit us. I do not remember their names, but I was shocked when they came! They gave us 500 GEL. Imagine, complete strangers helped us so much! Many people helped us. But I remember only one name - Nina Chkhaidze, who also brought us 500 GEL. This money was raised in Tbilisi - probably some have given their last penny to help us! We bought a large beautiful wardrobe with this money. We didn't even have normal furniture before, but kind people helped us! It’s also thanks to them we managed to buy a large bed and six chairs. Our beds were very old, it was really uncomfortable for our older boys to sleep on them.
And one more kind woman once sent us food for several hundred GEL! This is the first time my children have tried some foodstuff! You have no idea how happy they were!
- Did the local authorities somehow help you after our publication? Have they asked you about your family's situation?
Natia: No... The local authorities did not react to the post about us at all...
- Tell me about your emotions.
Natia: It's hard to describe this by words ... You gave unforgettable emotions to our family! We have not experienced such warmth and joy for a long time! You really made my boys happier ...
My children were happy with every gift, with every little thing. You should have seen how their eyes shone when they brought us a TV and a refrigerator! They still can't take their eyes off them. And there was so much joy when they tasted the sweets that people brought them! All this became a real, unforgettable surprise for them. Every day I thank the Lord for sending you to me, I pray for the health of those people who supported us!
- What does this support and help mean to you?
Natia: You know, I have always believed that there are many kind and empathic people in Georgia. And I've become convinced that - thanks to you. Your help and support strengthened my faith in people, in their kindness and sincerity. I am proud that my children live in the same country with so many warm-hearted people. I would also like to thank your Fund.  Thanks to you, people learned about us. Thank you that my children eat full, that they wear clean clothes and sleep warm! Your help is invaluable!
- I would like to talk to your children, if possible. Guys, tell me which of the gifts you liked the most?
Mikhail (11-year-old): I liked the TV the most! It's so cool! I could not even think that one day we will have it. Every day I watch different cartoons and films after I do my homework. Thank you very much!
Giorgi (7-year-old): And I really liked the refrigerator! It is so big! Even I can fit there! And there is so much delicious food in it!
- What about you, Nikoloz and Gabriel?
Nikoloz (13-year-old): I also like the TV the most! It is bright and you can easily see everything! My brothers and I love football very much and now we can watch football matches. Imagine, the TV is so big that I can see every player on the field! I didn't even know there were such TVs!
Gabriel (3-year old): I want to answer too! Me too! Ma’am, you have brought so many tasty things! I have never eaten so many sweets. They are very tasty! But mom doesn't allow me to eat them a lot.
- Guys, we are very happy that you liked everything! And now I need to talk to your mom. Natia, maybe you still have any problems that our readers could help you to solve?
Natia: Oh, you have already done so much for me ... I'm embarrassed to ask for anything else ... You have solved literally all our problems, God bless you! But the main problem that remains unresolved is that we have only one computer for all boys. Because of this, Mikhail and Nikoloz cannot attend all the lessons... Of course, it would be also great to renovate the house... We often catch a draught in winter; the house is damp. But these problems are nothing compared to those that you helped us solve! I will never tire of thanking your Fund for this! Special thanks to your readers. All this goodness will return to you a hundredfold. I will always pray for you and your families!
- Kind people of Georgia will hear you and help you! You are not alone now!
As you can see, the problems of the Chitadze family are not over. They urgently need to renovate their house, and the boys need another computer to study. The Chitadze family will be glad for any help, any attention! Support these wonderful boys and their parents with a kind word!
(purpose: The Chitadze family).
You can also transfer money from our website:
It is also possible to transfer money from ОРРА, TBCpay and ExpressPay terminals. Find our Fund under "Charity" section (You can read more about rights and responsibilities of the Fund following the link ).