Project reports Children don't want to play with us! Dear people, help us! - Projects - Сhernovetskyi Fund
Children don't want to play with us! Dear people, help us!
February 28, 2022
“I will become the Hulk, and then let’s see how they won’t lend us toys! I will beat everyone who offends me and my brothers! I will get huge muscles,” - Malkhaz is indignant. The neighbor children in the yard did not let him ride a bicycle again. And they did not lend a car with a remote control to his brother. He just wanted to hold it. They never break anything. And the "bad" children said: "You must have your own toys!" But 6-year-old Ramaz, 5-year-old Malkhaz, and 3-year-old Grigol not only have no toys - but they sometimes do not even have a piece of bread to eat.
$ 1,178.54
( 173 Donors )
The happiest Georgian in the World is this 3-year-old Grigol! It is all thanks to you, dear friends!
“Grigol!  Grigol!” - mom calls three-year-old Grigol. But Grigol disappeared. We want to talk to him to learn whether he liked the bike that Aunt Sopo sent and the car that Aunt Natia gave. But where is he?
“Look, he's standing at the bathroom door again!” - Mom says with a smile. – “After your Fund made us a beautiful bathroom, Grigol keeps saying "Splish, Splash, Splosh!" and does not leave this door. This is not surprising. Do you remember our old bathroom? Although it was difficult to call it a bathroom. Crumbling walls, broken rusty faucet. If you knew what a torment was to heat the water. My children caught colds all the time. I will never tire of thanking those people who took the situation of my family to heart. We are all happy, young and old alike."
"I must wash my hands often to be healthy!"
Tamar Akhobadze, together with her husband and three sons, lives in Samtredia, in the house of her father-in-law. The house belongs to several owners, not only to them. Tamar is the third group disabled person - she has problems with her hip joint. She cannot work. However, she is looking for a job. Her husband is unemployed. If only he does not grab some day job where he can earn a penny by hard physical work. But three sons need so much...
Our Fund published a post about the Akhobadze family on February 28. You can read it following the link:
– Tamar, how has your life changed after our Fund published the post where we encouraged all our true friends to help your wonderful boys?
Tamar: Perhaps I would never have imagined that we would have such a comfortable bathroom. You need hot water - here you go! You need a vent fan - here you are! Everything is so beautiful, new, and comfortable. I will quote here my eldest son Ramaz: "Bathing has never been so good!" We hardly heated the water in a rusty bucket or basin, then poured water over the children shivering from the cold with a mug. All three of them kept catching colds. Briefly - it was very hard. This problem has now been resolved.
“Not only baby Grigol, but even I don’t want to leave our new bathroom!”
Tamazi (Tamar’s husband): Thanks for the groceries you sent us. During that period, I felt so bad. My children struggled against hunger. I won’t even talk about us: Tamar and I have long been friends with hunger. But the situation with our children made us to address you. My dear friends, my compatriots, you really saved us! I want to ask one more thing to those people who will read about us again: maybe there will be some permanent job for me? I can't keep asking for help like this all the time. Work would be the best way to overcome this poverty.
- I hope this problem will get resolved soon as well, and you will manage to work permanently for the benefit of your children.
Tamazi: My problem is that I'm an ex-con. That was a long time ago. I have served my sentence and now I want to serve my family and country with my honest work. It's hard to find a job in Georgia in general, and even more so, for people like me... Sometimes it's so humiliating how people look at me.
– I understand you very well. It seems that this stigma still exists.
Tamar: Despite that we both have health problems, both of us would be very happy to work. If only someone would hire us. I want to provide my children with food and education. I want them to never be ashamed of themselves.
- Have you made new friends? Did anyone respond? Did anyone visit you?
Tamar: No one visited us, but we always welcome guests.
Two ladies - Sopo Eradze and Natia Tsirekidze - made us very happy with their gifts. May the Lord give joy to these two wonderful people just as they gave joy to my babies. They sent us sweets and toys.
Malkhazi (intervenes in our conversation): I liked the bike - I sometimes sit on it when Ramazi is studying. And Grigol's bike is too small for me!
- As far as I see, you and Ramazi could not share the bike.
Malkhazi: We shared it! But sometimes he just doesn't give it to me. And because of this, I had to become the Hulk to beat some greedy children. I won't beat my brother, will I?
Ramazi: I give it to him! He just wants to have the bike all the time. But I want it too!
- Guys, did they give you any other toys as well?
Malkhazi: Yes, and sweets too. By the way, they were delicious. I ate the most. I want to grow up big – the biggest and the strongest.
“I really wanted my mother to buy me such cookies, but she had no money”
Tamar: Your Fund has brought us a lot of goodies. My kids pounced on the goodies before you brought them in. God, I'm so ashamed, I owe you an apology. I called all three of them, but they were not up to me.  They didn't even seem to hear.
“Aunt, we will let you taste it, just don’t eat it all”
– Well, they are children, and children always love sweets.
Tamar: My children have not had sweets for so long that they simply could not resist.
“It's so delicious! I wish it never ended.”
– Malkhaz, you will go to school this year. Are you happy?
Malkhazi: I graduated from kindergarten, we had a matinee, I read poetry, and they applauded me a lot. I will learn even more poems at school and make my mother happy. I will outdo Ramaz.
- When you go to school, you will also have to do your homework. So, when you do your homework, Ramazi will ride his bike. (I can't help but smile.)
Malkhazi: Do you want me to tell you something quietly? Ramazi likes the ball. If you buy him a ball, then I will ride a bicycle.
– Grigol, what would make you happy the most?
Grigol: Two vroom-vrooms.
Tamar (translates for me): Grigol got a small car and a bicycle as a gift from Natia and Sopo. He jumped for joy! He screamed for joy! Full of joy, he chirped: “Switch it, switch it!”
– Tamar, did any of the local authorities contact you to provide you help?
Tamar: No one at all. I wrote applications for one-time assistance many times, but I always received a refusal. Now I urgently need to be operated on - it is hard for me to walk. I take painkillers to exist. And the surgery is not funded. Do I really need to fall off? God forbid! My children need me! I don't know how long I can live like this...
With the help of true friends of the Fund, we managed to help this wonderful family to some extent. It was a great joy for each of them, but they still need our support. But still, the most important thing is Tamazi's employment! Businessmen, entrepreneurs - everyone who reads this article, contact these people. Perhaps you will save another family from starvation, and you will get a good worker.
If you have a heavy heart because of everyday problems or unresolved issues, as a distraction just see our posts on Facebook, or better call any of our beneficiaries, and all your problems will seem unimportant to you, compared with the problems of those to whom you helped in the most difficult moment of their lives.
(purpose: The Akhobadze family)
Even if you dial once this special number, it might save someone's life: 0901 200 270.